1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV79 firmware upgrade needed?

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by gregeas, Oct 9, 2004.

  1. gregeas

    gregeas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    I bought one of the first DV79s to arrive in the US, and it has firmware version 5.0.0. Questions:

    Is it worthwhile to upgrade to the latest firmware? I am connecting via HDMI/DVI to a Panasonic 6UY plasma and via analogue two-channel to my A32.

    Do the upgrade instruction on the audiophilesystems.com website apply to the DV79? I quote:

    This document gives instructions for updating the player software and drive firmware for the various Arcam DVD players. The players covered by this document are:
    • V3 players: DV88, DV88P, DV27
    • V5 players: DV78, DV88PLUS, DV89, DV27(V5), DV27A
    If you have an Arcam DVD player that is not listed above, please contact Arcam Customer Support who will be able to supply you with the correct document.

    If not, where can I find instructions that do apply?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ihan

    ihan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi,

    Those instructions are fine. I followed the procedure (V5) and everything went ok. I already had the 5.8.0 firmware though, so I can't comment on how much of an improvement it will bring.

    I downloaded the zip file, unzipped and burnt the resulting iso with nero to a CD-RW (or -R would do fine). I'm awaiting a new firmware release to see if they have fixed a couple of bugs still outstanding.

    Regards,
    ihan
     
  3. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you are using a universal/learning remote other than an Arcam one, don't upgrade to 5.8.0. It has a bug where the transport commands (like next chapter) execute twice.

    There is supposed to be a fix in the pipeline.
     
  4. gregeas

    gregeas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks. I'm using the Arcam remote. But if a new version is coming, maybe I'll wait.
     
  5. gregeas

    gregeas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NYC USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    I just tried to upgrade the firmware, and I couldn't get past the "bad disk" message. I followed the instructions...nothing doing.

    Any suggestions?
     
  6. Crustyloafer

    Crustyloafer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    Try burning the files to disk at a lower speed, sounds like a corrupt disk.
     

Share This Page

Loading...