1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV29 - Playback stalls for approx 2 seconds

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by ihan, Oct 2, 2005.

  1. ihan

    ihan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi all,

    When playing DVD-R (datawrite grey 8x) discs, occasionally, the playback pauses for approximately 2 seconds and then carries on as normal. If I rewind over the same passage, it plays ok. The offending passages are not where 'layer breaks' occur on the original disc. The discs play fine on my pc. I used to own a DV79 - that machine was ok.

    I wonder if anyone could give an insight into what could be happening here.
    Is this what happens when the player cannot read the disc momentarily? Should I try a different brand of disc? Is the transport defective? Should I return the player to Arcam for repair?

    Regards,
    Ian
     
  2. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    try a different make of disc first
     
  3. simonb68

    simonb68
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bucks
    Ratings:
    +3
    My DV27 seems to prefer +R to -R, it also seems quite fussy about the quality of the disc. Alternatively try burning at a slower speed.
     
  4. ihan

    ihan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +25
    I contacted Arcam support and they had listed two common answers:

    1. Layer break on a dual layer disc - this is not applicable here.
    2. Some early versions of firmware had the problem. Arcam did not think the latest firmware (v5.25) was faulty.

    Now, I recently upgraded to v5.25. I am going to revert back to v5.13 (the firmware I successfully used with my DV79) to see if it makes any difference. Though I will have to watch several films in order to be certain the firmware makes any difference.

    If this doen't fix matters, then they suggested returning the unit to Arcam in order for the transport to be changed. I'll keep you informed.

    Regards,
    Ian
     
  5. ihan

    ihan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi all,

    Well, I have watched 9 films with v5.13 & 11 films with v5.17 (on exactly the same grey datawrite 8x -R media) without a single pause. That proves (to my satisfaction), that there is a bug in the v5.25 firmware. BTW, I use the analogue component output - just in case anyone at Arcam wants to start investigating.

    Regards,
    Ian
     
  6. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Hi Ian,

    I'd suggest you post your findings direct back to Arcam support and they will start the investigation on the back of that, and hopefully supply a new software update soon. As much as this forum is very useful to all us Arcamanites, it's not an official Arcam support forum ;)

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  7. Dean_S

    Dean_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ian

    Thanks for the info. Irrespective of whether this an official Arcam support forum, your findings are very useful. I don't suppose youre bothered about whether Arcam start an 'investigation' or not. You have solved your issue. I know some Arcam employees (/directors?) read this forum and if they wish to act on your info, that is upto them! Perhaps you should contact Arcam and get on their payroll as a firmware tester :devil:
     

Share This Page

Loading...