1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV27a settings questions (newbie alert!)

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by NicolasB, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,804
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +520
    Can someone confirm what the audio delay settings should be on an Arcam DV27a if I'm not using progressive scan? I'm not talking about the settings for individual speaker outputs: there's a double "slider" control (one for PAL, one for NTSC).

    Also, does anyone know what the latest software/firmware versions are for the DV27a, and where they can be got from (without bothering a dealer)?

    Finally, is there a list somewhere of how to get into all the "hidden" or "service" menus on the dv27a?

    I'm aware of the FAQ at http://www.envytech.co.uk/arcamdvd/ but this isn't very up-to-date (and doesn't seem to contain quite as much info as it used to).
     
  2. steeled

    steeled
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +53
    These delays are to allow you to delay the audio to match what you see on the screen. The most common way to see this is that the actors lips do not match what they are saying. This problem normally affects Plasma and LCD TVs but not CRT TVs. If you do not see any lip-sync problems then leave them at default.
    Mine is at 5.08. There is talk of a 5.13 version. The normal rule is that if you are not having any problems then do not worry about it.

    Sorry can't help you there. I have had no need to change anything (yet!).

    Hope this helps
     
  3. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,804
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +520
    Well, yes, but, as the player is second hand, I don't know what the default values are. :)
     
  4. steeled

    steeled
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +53
    Sorry Nicolas

    What I meant to say was to set the delays to zero. That is the default setting.

    This means that the audio output appears at the same time as the video.

    Regards
     
  5. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,804
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +520
    Aha! Right, thanks. :smashin:
     
  6. MavAV

    MavAV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +44
    To access the Engineer’s menu, go into setup and type 4792
     
  7. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,804
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +520
    Ta. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...