1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DV27 upgrade

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by RossC, Oct 24, 2003.

  1. RossC

    RossC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know there is an upgrade from DV27 to DV27A but is there a halfway house to DV27+ spec?

    I apprecaite this wasn't an offically designated machine, however mine has the pal prog scan board, but I'm not in real need of the DVD-A part of the overall upgrade. Have viewed my early 27 against a 27A and the picture is improved, hence I'm keen to do the video upgrade.

    Any thoughts anyone?
     
  2. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,876
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +566
    AFAIK this is not available. The price of upgrading to the full DV27A spec is £400, which is actually not a bad deal - better than what DV88 owners get.
     
  3. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    3,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +393
    AFAIK all Dv27s had a prog scan board ;-)

    Jon
     
  4. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if i upgrade my dv27 to dv27a.....What would be the visual difference eg/ picture quality compared to the standard dv27?

    The reason i ask is that i've heard they replace/ upgrade the prog scan board?

    Cheers

    Danny
     
  5. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,876
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +566
    They don't replace the prog scan board, they replace the main MPEG2 decoder board. So you would get somewhat better video quality and somewhat better CD playback. You'd also gain the ability to play DVD-Audio discs really rather well (with bass management) and to use the player as a stand-alone DD or DTS decoder (if this is useful).
     
  6. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    mpeg2,
    So would upgrading this eliminate/ m'mise the dreaded chroma bug?
    The reason i ask is i'm sure i read somewhere that mpeg2 causes this........if not then will a firmware upgade be on the cards to eliminate chroma?....i think denon or tag did this because of customers hounding them etc..

    Cheers

    Danny
     
  7. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,876
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +566
    No. You're correct in your belief that it is the decoder that causes the bug, but unfortunately the newer version still has it, and it can't be fixed from firmware.
     
  8. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone seen this bug on the DV27?

    I'm currently running mine on a 50" plasma and have yet to see it?

    Regards
    John
     
  9. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    I have a DV27+ and went on a hunt to find it.

    As our friends at Secrets of Home Theater and HiFi say "If the chroma bug of the Denon bothers you, you might find the Arcam [original DV27] a good choice, as it's not nearly as bad" and it's not the worst chroma bugs offender.

    If you want to see it, get Tron and look at the red MCP character; or the red boxes in the menu systems. Other than that, it's not even that apparent on some classic examples people use.

    Not an issue for me with this player, I've seen much worse.

    StooMonster
     
  10. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Stoo
     

Share This Page

Loading...