dv139 question

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by leon, Dec 19, 2006.

Tags:
  1. leon

    leon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +67
    on the remote for the dv137 there is a hdmi button to browse through the resoulutions i.e 720 sd 1080i , is there a simular button on the dv139 remote (cr100) ??:rolleyes:
     
  2. RadBadMark

    RadBadMark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    SHIFT then MODE button (pressed quickly) should do it :smashin:
     
  3. leon

    leon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +67
    thanks can you change the modes from there ??
     
  4. leon

    leon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +67
    any ideas how do change it when you are viewing a film ? pressing the mode and shift only show me what res im on like 720p but can i change it without going into the setup menu every time thx :)
     
  5. RadBadMark

    RadBadMark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes, press SHIFT then MODE again! You need to press quickly though - first press displays the current resolution, subsequent presses will cycle through the different resolutions available.

    Not sure what you mean by changing the modes from there - MODE button brings up the prologic settings, SHIFT and MODE cycles through the HDMI resolutions.

    Hope that helps
     
  6. leon

    leon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +67
    thx for that it works a treat had to set it to auto in main menu:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...