DV139 not reading dual layer SACD's

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by alcarmichael, Jul 9, 2015.

Tags:
  1. alcarmichael

    alcarmichael
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +39
    I've just bought a second hand DV139 but when I try playing a dual layer SACD it will only read the CD layer. Any suggestions? I've only tried one SACD so far as I think the others are in the loft.
     
  2. Theo Maxtible

    Theo Maxtible
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Weald of Kent
    Ratings:
    +143
    Apologies if this is a daft question, but have you configured your DV139 to default to the SACD layer of these hybrid discs, as shown on page E-13 of the manual?

    Do you own any hybrid DVD-As, and if yes, does the same thing occur?

    Do you have your DV139 connected to a display?
     
  3. alcarmichael

    alcarmichael
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +39
    I don't have a manual but have gone into the menu to change settings to default to SACD.

    I don't think I have any DVDA's but I do have more SACD's up in the loft I can try.

    The player isn't connected to a display but it was during setup.
     
  4. spl23

    spl23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +385
    My DV137 (which used the same transport mechanism) once stopped reading SACDs - it would play CDs and DVDs no problem, but couldn't read SACDs at all. Arcam replaced the transport mech under warranty - sounds like yours has failed in the same way, and that you will also need a new transport.
     
  5. alcarmichael

    alcarmichael
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +39
    Arcam quoted me £300+ for a service. Any other solutions rather than going through Arcam?
     
  6. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,521
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +262
    The mechanism/laser is available on that popular auction site :)
     
  7. alcarmichael

    alcarmichael
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +39
    I see a laser for the DV137 on eBay. It's stated above that the DV137 and DV139 share the same transport mechanism, does it share the same laser? Is the laser the same thing as a transport mechanism?
     
  8. spl23

    spl23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +385
    The laser is a part of the transport mechanism; you usually swap the entire transport, not just the laser, but a laser for the 137 should work fine in a 139.

    You might be better off buying the whole transport - for example Laufwerk für Arcam DVD DV137 / DV139 inkl. Motoren und Lasereinheit NEU | eBay It costs a bit more, but it's a much easier piece of electronic surgery to swap the whole transport assembly than to pull the transport apart to swap just the laser.
     
  9. alcarmichael

    alcarmichael
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +39
    Brilliant. Thank you.
     
  10. alcarmichael

    alcarmichael
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +39
    Any how to guides available for the procedure?
     
  11. spl23

    spl23
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +385
    You might find something online, but it should be pretty obvious - the transport is held on with a screw in each corner, and there is a ribbon cable going to the circuit board on it which you disconnect and connect to the new one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...