DV-In Enabling

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by auntiedo, Jan 22, 2002.

  1. auntiedo

    auntiedo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone on the forum had any success with DV-In Enabling for the Panasonic NV-DS27B ? I bought mine a few months ago, not realising how important it was to have the DV-IN and I am already regretting it (depsite being delighted with the camera in every other way). Datavision has nothing on offer for that model and Lynx are saying that there are compatibility problems with certain models. Being a total technophobe I'm wary about altering the camera's configuration in the first place, but it seems this particular model is already known as being difficult to enable. Anyone got any thoughts or advice they can offer ?

    Thanks

    Doreen
     
  2. m@rk

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +374
    Do a search on Google for Panatest and you should have your answer.
     
  3. zbvif

    zbvif
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just bought a DS27, and have had it enabled by the guy at SmartDV.
    The sell software and cable for £40, but there are apparently problems with enabling later models : what is the first letter in the serial number of you camcorder?

    I actually drove up there (Finchley in London) to make sure it would work.
     
  4. auntiedo

    auntiedo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that - the first letter of my serial number is "G" and I bought it a few months ago. If I could get it enabled then I would want to do the same you have done - take it in somewhere rather than mess around with it myself or even send it away.

    Doreen
     
  5. zbvif

    zbvif
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine was G also. The system worked.
    I don't know where you live but This guy lives in Finchley, North London.
    The company is SMARTDV (www.smartdv.co.uk)
    020 8346 8023
    Phone first and make an appointment.
    If you are interested, once this was done (last Tuesday) I went out and bought Pinnacle DVClip (firewire card and software) for £50 in Comet.
    Good, simple, easy to use, and easily upgradeable if you want any extra features
     
  6. auntiedo

    auntiedo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I checked out the site you mentioned but I'm in Glasgow so the place is a bit of a distance. Still, at least I now know that it is possible to have my camcorder DV-In enabled :)) I'll try and find somewhere a bit more local - failing that I'll have to order the software and attempt it myself - it does look fairly straightforward tho' from what they are saying on the site.

    Thanks again

    Doreen
     
  7. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,217
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +5,925
    Mail order from SmartDV is fine.
    I bough a kit for my Sony and it arrived within a few days.
    It's a case of plug in the cable and run the software. Nothing more complicated than that.
     
  8. johnnyzee

    johnnyzee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey i own a panasonic ds 27b which i bought a few months ago and am very happy with the model (except i wish it was a little smaller so i could take it anywhere!) i bought a DV-IN enabler from jessops in the uk for around 90 quid and there are no problems with it watsoever, its perfect there is no comaptibilty problems with it,infact this enabler will work on any panasonic camcorder and some JVC and SONY models too!!! just go and buy one,,,,,email me at [email protected] if u need any help i shall be able to find u one!!!email me anyway and tell me how u get on!!!
     
  9. auntiedo

    auntiedo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, I went out today and bought the Jesspops enabler for £80 - followed the instructions (which are very simple) and it did what it was meant to do with the lights etc, but i still can't get my pc to output my edited video on to the camcorder. My capture card and cable were put in by a local pc shop a few weeks ago and it came with a cut-down version of MGI Videowave, so I don't know if the problem is with that, or if it's something very obvious that I just can't see. Between the upgrade for my pc and the enabler I have handed out over 300 quid and still can't get my edited footage out of the computer - anyone got any ideas ?

    Doreen
     
  10. dazroome

    dazroome
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +3
    This is how i did it on my 27b i got last week. I used the cable from my daughters barbie photo designer(i kid you not) £20 from toys r us. downloaded panatest . hooked it all up. run panatest then change Page1, Adress 8F from 12 to 02 (enable).thats it dv/in voila. btw my serial number on the camera is j.
     
  11. kclark

    kclark
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know of a specific site where I can download Panatest. I 've searched in Google.

    Also has anyone enables a DS27B serial "J".
     
  12. dazroome

    dazroome
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +3
  13. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,484
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,047
    don't suppose anyones tried a pronto serial cable? That looks similar to the one in the picture on the panatest site.
     
  14. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,006
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,907
    Tried my pronto lead and it read the values ok, Haven't changed them yet ( working upto it!) so the answer is it won't do it any harm
     
  15. junk

    junk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone know if there's any versions of panatest for other makes?
    I want to enable a jvcdvl150
    cheers
     
  16. DigiStuff

    DigiStuff
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
  17. junk

    junk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks I've seen them for sale I wondered if there was anywhere to download the software on the net. live there is for the panasonic.
     
  18. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,262
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,783
    So you only need a standard 'D' plug and a stereo jack plug combined with the Panatest2 software?

    I think I've got those things lying around somewhere if that's the case, and my DS27b arrives tommorrow. :)

    Cheers.

    Gary.
     
  19. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +476
    Yes pronto cable does work with Panatest, wired the same configuration as required. I enabled my Panasonic EX-3 using it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice