1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Duron Athlon Sempron ?! Help !

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by richjthorpe, Jun 20, 2005.

  1. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi all,

    With funds low but I really want a computer, I thought of getting a second hand one and building upon that, changing components when I get the extra cash.

    If I pick up a PC with a Duron Socket A chip, would I be able to swap that for an Athlon (XP?) Socket A chip or maybe up to a Sempron if they are socket A ?! A friend seems to think it would work but I can't believe it would be that easy.

    Any advice ?

    Thanks,

    Richie.
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    Althought the CPU will physically be able to fit in the slot, the motherboard may not be able to run it at the higher speed you desire - it depends on what that motherboard supports.

    A new mobo can be had quite cheaply, say £40?

    lisa
     
  3. bnewbie

    bnewbie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I think your best bet is to find out what motherboard you got, go to the manufacturer's website and see if there is a latest BIOS you could use. This should update the list of supported processors by your motherboard.

    If not buy a new motherboard, even the top of the line Athlon XP motherboards cost about £50 inc VAT and get yourself a mobile Athlon XP chip. These are identical in terms of physical characteristics but produce much less heat. The thing with these is that you could get away with passive cooling rather than using loud fans etc.

    Again these chips are quite cheap - or cheap as chips if you prefer :)

    Hope it helps,

    L
     
  4. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    What should I be looking out for on the old Mobo then ? What speeds will a new chip need or will that depend on the chip ?

    Cheers,

    Richie.
     
  5. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,840
    Also, socket A and Ahtlon XP's are no longer in production from what I have read. I replaced my blown motherboard with another identical socket A board only because it was easier to rebuild it.

    If I built another PC. I think it would be a Socket 472 Sempron to give is max future upgradebility.
     
  6. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +335
    If you are definitely wanting to upgrade the CPU you will need the make and model number of the mobo then check the Manufacturers website to see what max CPU it will support, then buy them both together in case the CPU you want goes out of production!

    Probably as easy and cheap to just buy a mobo / CPU / memory bundle from somewhere online that are doing good offers....

    lisa
     

Share This Page

Loading...