Dune max on gb network

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by ngac, Jan 8, 2012.

  1. ngac

    ngac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have hp micro server, whs 2011 and dune max. On 100mb router streaming works a dream. On gb switch it stutters, anyone found solution for this?

    I thought it would be ok if I connected dune directly into 100mb router and server into gb switch but not so. Was hoping to keep server on gb if poss.. Plus worried if I ever upgrade router anytime soon I won't be able to get 100mb one!

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,482
    What firmware do you have running on the Max?
    The latest beta firmware does seem to be causing a lot of users of Dune players to get stuttering. One suggestion has been that the Dune firmware doesn't get on with 'full duplex' and setting the NIC on the server to 'half duplex' may solve the stuttering, but at the cost of dropping back to 100mbps speeds for the server.

    You could also try rolling back to the last firmware if you do have the latest beta to see if that helps. I've not upgraded my Prime to the latest and it streams fine over a gigabit network.

    Mark.
     
  3. ngac

    ngac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Yes I'm on latest. Gutted. Ill just leave on 100 and wait for next firmware update rather than roll back.

    Thanks
     
  4. HeadBanger

    HeadBanger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Ashingdon
    Ratings:
    +501
    Have you tried enabling the experimental GB support in the advanved Dune settings? Might be worth a try?
     
  5. ngac

    ngac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    nope will try that

    Thanks
     
  6. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,482
    I seriously suggest you don't try it - it will not work and is known to cause more problems than it was hoped it would solve. The Sigma 8642 just can't handle the processing required for gigabit throughput.

    IMO you are best ignoring this 'feature' totally.

    Mark.
     
  7. HeadBanger

    HeadBanger
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2000
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Ashingdon
    Ratings:
    +501
    Mark I've had this on without any issues. It may solve the OPs problem so what's the harm in trying it? If it makes no difference or causes other issues then he can just switch it off again.
     
  8. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,482
    If anybody wants to try it then by all means do. I was just saying that I've never heard of anybody getting it to work reliably and when they have tried it tends to make the player unstable.

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice