Dual to Quad LNB upgrade

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by MrR, Aug 15, 2013.

  1. MrR

    MrR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North of Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +7
    I'm looking to upgrade the LNB on my SKY dish from a twin feed to a Quad feed LNB so that I can run cables to my Panasonic VT65 plasma which has twin Freesat connections on it.

    My local TV mast has only 15 TV channels on it so there are occasions when the SKY box is recording 2 channels (eg. SKY 1 and Alibi HD) and I wish to watch another such as DAVE at the same time.

    What would be the best option in getting this done; going to

    SKY - as it's their dish and LNB that would be upgraded. Will sky do this as the additional cable would only be going to a Freesat connection.

    Independent installer - how much would they charge compared to SKY.

    DIY - How difficult is it to swap and realign the LNB

    I've got a SKY+HD box currently and have no intension of having a multi-room skybox so the extra cables will be for Freesat only.



    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. spamsingh

    spamsingh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    I did this a few years ago. It is very simple to do yourself.

    I bought an eight output lnb. Simply unscrew the current F connectors to the LNB. Swap the LNB out and reconnect.

    My dish was only 3 metres off the ground so it made the job easier.

    Dish should already be aligned. Just copy the skew for the current LNB.

    It literally took me less than 15 minutes to do.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 15, 2013
  3. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    Sky won't do it, you 'll need to ask how much installation would cost locally, or you can do it yourself quite easily.
    Simply get the new LNB and replace the present one - though it's odd that it isn't a quad already.:confused:
     
  4. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Just to add that you should remove mains supply to the PVR's before messing about with the LNB connections.

    Although unlikely, the last thing you need is an electric shock whilst at the top of a ladder! :eek:
     
  5. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    If your dish was fitted by Sky for digital satellite it is highly unlikely that it has a dual lnb - Sky only used dual lnbs for a very short time many years ago before SD Sky+ days and dual lnbs for Sky dishes have not been made since then.

    Can you actually see the lnb and count the number of outlets (not just the number of cables)?
     
  6. MrR

    MrR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North of Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks guys, I'll take a look at the LNB on the weekend.

    I haven't noticed any other unused connectors on it unless there is a cover over them.

    If anything goes wrong I'll call Sky to repair everything and plead innocence:devil:
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    Agreed - it will have a quad LNB.
    I was only agreeing with you on that one.:blush:
     
  8. HD sceptic

    HD sceptic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    814
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +81
    It's your dish and LNB, not theirs
    Depends how comfortable you are working at height.
    TBH, I did exactly the same myself a few weeks ago, bought the cable, fitted the plug, climbed the ladder, and just screwed it into a spare socket on the LNB, the hardest bit was tacking the cable to the wall afterward.
     
  9. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    For the record, Sky have never supplied a "dual LNB".
    LNB mysteries explained - part 1

    I mention this in case anyone is tempted to order one, when they need a "twin-output LNB" (or vice-versa).
    There's a few web sites that list them incorrectly, so beware. In addition, a "dual LNB" in America is something else again!
     
  10. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
  11. Aamii2892

    Aamii2892
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +1
    I thought Sky have been fitting Quad LNB for a while haven't they. Got a Quad on my Dish fitted by the Engineer but only two being used for Sky+HD box.
     
  12. winston2010

    winston2010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +187
    Sky don't use engineers for this. He/she was an installer.
     

Share This Page

Loading...