1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dual sky boxes?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by googlybear, Dec 4, 2004.

  1. googlybear

    googlybear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i am looking to diy a sky multiroom setup. I have a cable splitter from a single LNB ( kind of like the aerial splitters used in the old days) and was wondering if i feed this to a second box will it work or will i need a dual LNB?
    I think it should work like a normal tv aerial gets split to watch in multiple rooms. Can anyone enlighten me?
     
  2. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Googlybear

    Best using a double or quad LNB. They are not too expensive either :thumbsup:
     
  3. googlybear

    googlybear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    where do you get these from, how much are they and will i need a sky engineer to fit it for me?
     
  4. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
  5. googlybear

    googlybear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The dish is not high. Is it just a matter of taking off the old one and putting on the new one or will it need to be re-aligned?
     
  6. Kenny Glasgow

    Kenny Glasgow
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +225
    Shouldn't be too hard but remember before starting take both the power cable and the coax cable out of the digibox.

    If your not sure get help! I'm just a ladder holder :p
     
  7. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    1. U cant split a satellite signal.

    2. Get a quad from ebay, a lot cheaper, make sure it is suitable for the dish u are putting it on.

    3. a quad is heavier than a single so the arm may sag ever so slightly, just be careful.

    good luck

    gbmitie
     
  8. imichael

    imichael
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wouldn't you need another subscription and sky card as well, unless you are using a freeview card in one room?
     
  9. googlybear

    googlybear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok here goes
    You can split a satellite signal using a power pass through splitter. I have fitted this now and have one cable going downstairs (on the power pass through) and the other upstairs to a second digibox. I can receive the free to air channels except itv but if i want to watch upstairs i just take my viewing card with me.
    All in all a job well done me thinks :clap:
     
  10. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +56
    hi, lost my pc to bsod, where could I get a power pass through splitter and how much should I expect to pay?

    thanks

    gbmitey
     

Share This Page

Loading...