Dual recording - SKY+, forcing software upgrade

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by STOWITBELOW, Dec 12, 2003.

  1. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    A bit of a tale but my Sky + was not dual recording, as it was running an older software version. I rang Sky & they talked me through, forcing it to upgrade. For info as follows -
    Unplug box
    Remove viewing card
    Press & hold back up button on box
    Whilst pressing back up, plug back in & wait for all the lights on the front to light. Tv displays message upgrade in progress, don't unplug etc
    Release back up & wait
    When finished ower up, re-insert viewing card
    Simple when you know how.
    I think most boxes will have upgraded automaticaly, but if yours hasn't you know what to do.
     
  2. TraceyJ

    TraceyJ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks so much for this info, I'd been trying to do this and had posted in another thread saying I was having problems - didn't know I had to take out the viewing card

    it's updating now

    thanks again
    Tracey
     
  3. nickb23

    nickb23
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Beckenham, Kent
    Ratings:
    +14
    This doesnt format the disk does it?
    nickb
     
  4. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    Think they have just changed it over at sky.....
    I tried a forced re-load on my box last week and it still loaded 1.24.i1.
    But as you say.....i re-loaded my box a couple of nights ago and up it came....1.26.v2.

    Have you noticed that your box has slowed down now thow......??
    Mine has....not a lot, but it is like going back to the old grundig digibox i was useing before Sky+.

    I still cannot work out how to use the live pause think yet and get it to save the whole proggramme in the buffer thow.

    Anyone know any web sites with like a big dummies quide to doing it.....??
     
  5. chris

    chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    romney marsh, kent, uk
    Ratings:
    +28
    No it does not...but some people have reported probs with trying to play some of their recorded stuff after upgrade.....
    No probs with mine....it all played fine.
     
  6. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    It didn't format the disc, or effect any of my recordings, just upgraded the software, & that must be by the satelite as I was on the phone to Sky when I started the process (-:
     
  7. Northerner

    Northerner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The land where The Macallan is distilled
    Ratings:
    +0
    My installation was done last Thursday and I too rang Sky about the absence of dual record. Some pilic on the other end told me that my post code area had not been selected yet so I could not get the dual record until end of January:(

    But just noticed this thread today and tried it and Yes :clap: :clap: , I've now got it

    Thanks for this info guys
     
  8. Madgpol

    Madgpol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a little tip on getting this to work.

    I found that it worked after I had removed the power supply and then left it approx 30 seconds before pressing and holding the Backup Botton on the box before reinserting the power supply. Message came up within 10 seconds.

    Couldn't wait for Sky to do the upgrade with Chrimbo around the corner.

    Madgpol
     
  9. UZUBAIRU

    UZUBAIRU
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +23
    I got my V1 box installed lastFriday
    I couldn't get the dual recording to work yesterday evening, whilst trying to plan my viewing for the coming week (Footballers Wives, 24, Wire In The Blood, ER etc). A few progs clash.

    Found this thread and it is updating as I type.

    Thanks for that,
    Umu
     

Share This Page

Loading...