Dual Monitor set up. screen save only works on one! help

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by shahedz, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,916
    i have a shuttle with dual vga out put onboard, for some reason the screen saver appears on the primary monitor but not the second,

    anyone know how i can have them working on both?

    cheers
     
  2. fourfoot

    fourfoot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +11
  3. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,916
    do you have to pay for it? or will the trial version do the screensaver?
    cheers
     
  4. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    13,643
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +6,634
    I assume you've got one monitor connected via DVI, and the other via VGA?

    Simply go to your desktop, select properties and then the settings tab. You will see a representation of the monitors available. Click ont he one that is greyed out, and then tick the "extend my windows desktop onto this monitor" box.

    This can handle monitors with different resolutions fine, I don't see any need for any third party products.

    I'm using it now. Got a 1440 * 900 and 1600 * 1200 dual monitor setup that I share between my desktop and my work laptop.
     
  5. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +3,035
    You do have to pay for it but it is an excellent program, well worth it.
     
  6. fourfoot

    fourfoot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Indeed. Wouldn't be without it on any of my machines.
     
  7. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,916

    i got dual vga on the onbaord shuttle motherboard, i am awaiting delivery of another VGA pCI card and may buy ultramon to manage it all but in the meantime anyway i can do it now?
     

Share This Page

Loading...