Dual HDMI ouput

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by JBoostR, Jan 31, 2014.

  1. JBoostR

    JBoostR
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, hoping someone can help. I'm looking to use to TV's for advertising and wanted to run some video so thought about using a media streamer. The TV's will sit side by side so I just wondered is there are any media streamers that would allow dual output and let me combine the image of both TV's?

    Thanks
     
  2. mentm

    mentm
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +466
    No there isn't but you just need a HDMI Splitter I use one with SKY.
     
  3. JBoostR

    JBoostR
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was hoping to show two different videos on each or the option to span across both so the splitter idea wouldn't work. Its really like a multiple monitor setup on a PC with a spanned desktop and then two videos running one in either window
     
  4. next010

    next010
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +2,127
    You can buy cheap PC that will do it but no media streamers do.

    Other than a PC you'd probably be looking at an expensive digital signage system to make it work, it's possible to cook up your own (if you got the time and the skills) using xibo which happens to have an Android client and their are tons of cheap android sticks all over the place.
     
  5. elton-77

    elton-77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ammanford
    Ratings:
    +5
    Out of interest, which HDMI splitter do you use? I was considering this for Sky and also a Mede8er but with so many 'splitters' getting bad 'reviews' [if they can be believed] I would be keen to know from someone that actually uses it :)
     
  6. mentm

    mentm
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +466
    CYP CHDMI4 using for more than a year with no problems on sky, now I could do with running a third cable to another room.
     
  7. elton-77

    elton-77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ammanford
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks mentm - just a little bit out of my wallets range at the mo. But certainly a consideration at some time :)
     
  8. mentm

    mentm
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +466
  9. elton-77

    elton-77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ammanford
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks again - I must admit that is do-able.

    Must have a look at the options from this company once I've fully gotten all my external HDD's sorted for my Mede8er 1000X3D. Every time I think I've got somewhere I change my mind and decide to organise it differently. Now I'm separating all the childrens films onto another drive .... be easier in the long run I keep telling myself ;)
     
  10. elton-77

    elton-77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ammanford
    Ratings:
    +5
    Update for mentm
    Bought the aforementioned splitter but it only splits a source to two screens. Audio is only stereo so this item will be being returned :( The blurb does mention uncompressed AV and data - but it does not work with any of the HDMI leads I have.
     
  11. mentm

    mentm
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +466
    I get 5.1 DD from sky TBH hadn't tried it with anything else. Sorry. I assume you were already getting multichannel audio and as soon as you connected it to the splitter you lost multichannel audio? Changing the cable is unlikely to make any difference. Have you tried only connecting the source via splitter to receiver ie without second tv just as a test.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2014
  12. elton-77

    elton-77
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ammanford
    Ratings:
    +5
    No worries - it was worth a try :)

    I did contact Cyp who advised:

    Thank you for your enquiry. Unfortunately now that you have two end points (screen and AVR) connected to your source, they will both automatically handshake giving the highest common output that both sinks can accept. As your screen will only be able to handle 2 channel audio this is all that your source will transmit. Handshaking is an automatic process will all HDMI equipment.

    I will be returning the item.
     

Share This Page

Loading...