1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DTT Signals?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by hornydragon, Jul 3, 2002.

  1. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I've got an ex ITV Nokia box, all I can get is a Red Square on the screen, is this a lack of signal or am I going somthing wrong? Tried Digi indoor ariel and analogue external that give goood analogue picture.
     
  2. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Have you checked the signal strength meter via the menu?

    A red square CAN mean you're not getting a good enough signal, from what I remember being told a couple of years ago.

    Has anyone else in your street got ITV Digital? It could be that the digital stations aren't even broadcast from your station.

    Your analogue external ariel will probably only cover certain UHF frequencies, and your transmitter may be sending out the digital channels on frequencies higher up the scale (for which your current ariel was not designed to receive). In which case you would need a new ariel, not neccesarily an expensive one, called Wideband.

    Best bet is to telephone a local ariel contractor. He'll know most of the answers.
     
  3. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hornydragon, have you just bought this box? Was it secondhand? If you had it pre demise of ITV Digital did it work ok then?

    DaveP
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I did work, it ois second hand, and I got it free. Ill try the signal strength over the weekend, the aerial on the house is 20 years old, so a new Wide band is the answer i think, just got to convince the parents.
     
  5. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unless you know for sure that it came from your area it may be tuned into channels you cannot receive!

    If I were you I'd do an "add channels" form the setup menu. If it finds a load more then you can get rid of the duplicates that don't work by doing a "Store Channels".

    DaveP
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    the box came from 3 miles away,tried an add new channels in Cardiff over the weekend, but as it took 5 minutes to get to 0% i gave up, think I'll call a specialist if I get chance, I Spend 10 hours a day on the phone and I dont get chance to make any personal calls!!:( :( :(

    Does it need a veiwing card or should I be able to get FTV without one?

    If I need one can I get one from the BBC?

    I will have digital again! Eventually.

    And I get to do this with a Sky Box in September, as long as I can get one for a reasonable price.:D :D :D
     
  7. kevenh

    kevenh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Royal County Of Berks...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your set top box won't need a viewing card.
    Was it a real, timed 5 min wait? :)
    If I do any channel add operation on my Philips box, I start it then go off and do something else for 1/2 an hour.

    Might be worth checking the direction of the nearest transmitter, and then make sure that's where the arial is pointing!

    What else! Try the signal strength meter. I've forgotton the link, but it should be possible to get the channel numbers for your area so yo don't have to pick a random number.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Ok I went to my girlfriends parents for the weekend to try the ex-ITV nokia on their 12 month old aerial. it is pointing at the wrekin transmitter and me and her father an IT Director could not get a peep out of it accept that "no channels were found" message, this is weird as the aerial is new, the box should work and they point at a digital transmitter, their are other poeple in the area with DTT (North Wolverhampton). I dont trust the Post code checkker as their postcode covers a hill and they are on the opposite side of the hill to the transmitter that is suggested. I am geting really PEED with this box, would a Pace or grundig do any better?:( :( :(
    Please help as I really need to get on their good side and I thought a nice STB would help. But after 2 hours of ****ing around in their lounge with scart cables and coax all I have acheived is to make a mess of their incredibly neat cable array.:eek: :eek: :eek:
     
  9. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
    Don't worry about getting on their good side, that way lies long term psychological damage, just enjoy your girlfriend:cool:

    I have one of the boxes you describe.
    Experiment with the "Enter UHF Channel" in the signal strength menu.
    Press Menu.
    Press '7' - Technical Information
    Press '1' - Signal Strength
    Try numbers between 21 - 69 and observe signal strength.
    You may not be on the Wrekin, so try them all.
    After this do the "add channels", as described above allow 30 minutes.
    If still on joy, go for a pint and forget it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...