Dts hd master audio and Dolby true hd with Yamaha receiver.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by oggmyster, Jul 29, 2012.

Tags:
  1. oggmyster

    oggmyster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Am I able to chose what my receiver plays ? e.g. Dts hd master or Dolby true hd.
    I have a 3d blu ray playing plugged in and at the moment if I go on 'audio' it says it's playing dts hd master audio but my receiver just says dts ?
    Can I say that the receiver is playing the master but just doesnt say it or is it infact just playing standard dts even though the bluray player is outputting dts master.
    Also with a bluray if it says it's just playing dolby digital on my receiver am I able to change it to dts master ?
    Cheers
     
  2. PSM1

    PSM1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    26,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,443
    What receiver do you have? Whats the bluray player set on the audio output? Bitstream or something else.
     
  3. oggmyster

    oggmyster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Yamaha RX-V371 and my 3D blu ray player is set to bitstream.
     
  4. steverobertsbbc

    steverobertsbbc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +824
    Check in your player menu that you don't have secondary audio switched on - this will downmix lossless HD DD and dts to lossy DD or dts.

    To answer your other question, you cannot change a DD track to a dts one. However, you should check the audio options on the disc you're playing and select the best track there, which might not always be the default.
     
  5. Quaddy

    Quaddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,882
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +303
    that all sounds fine oggmyster, your blu ray is sending dts hd master audio, and is lighting up the avr with dts, if it was sending dolby true hd, one would hope dts would be replaced with some form of dolby insignia on the yam
     
  6. oggmyster

    oggmyster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers guys,
    My main worry is that I assumed my receiver would say 'dts master audio' and not just 'dts' if my player was inputting master ?
     
  7. steverobertsbbc

    steverobertsbbc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +824
    I had a quick look at the manual and it doesn't look as though they've made it easy for you to do that. You might be able to work out from the bitrate display (see manual page 40) if it's decoding a lossless or lossy bitstream.
     
  8. oggmyster

    oggmyster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is saying 1536kbps ? is that master ?
     
  9. steverobertsbbc

    steverobertsbbc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +824
    No, that sounds like core. I'd expect a lot higher for MA. What disc are you trying to play?

    I just grabbed a 5.1 dts MA disc at random (Lockout) and it plays back around the 4-5Mb/s area, variable bitrate. If I drop back to dts core, it's 1.5Mb/s constant bitrate, which is 1536Kb/s, I assume.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  10. steverobertsbbc

    steverobertsbbc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +824
    Can you confirm that you do not have "secondary audio" switched on in the player? What is the player anyway?
     
  11. oggmyster

    oggmyster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ahhhhhhhh Thanks so much for the reminder..... i have now switched off secondary audio and it says 'DTS HD MSTR' which i guess is the correct master. Although it doesn't show me the bit rate. Just dotted line, i am guessing because it changes it just doesn't bother.
     
  12. steverobertsbbc

    steverobertsbbc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +824
    Yeah, that sound reasonable. Glad you managed to sort it out!
     
  13. oggmyster

    oggmyster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again man.
     

Share This Page

Loading...