DTS Doesn`t Work ?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by jacked, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. jacked

    jacked
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +422
    Hello Folks
    I`ve connected my pc to my home-cinema but any DTS track just works as Dolby Pro-Logic, not digital. The soundcard is a Creative X-Fi connected via the SPDIF Coax to a Denon amp. I`ve checked all the settings I know of and Dolby Digital works great but DTS doesn`t. When I use Theatertek it even says onscreen "DTS Bitstream" but then just plays in Pro-Logic !
    Could someone please point me in the right direction.
    Thanks very much.
     
  2. sbowler

    sbowler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +481
    It must be a setting within the set up menus on the amp, have you got it set to "auto detect"?
     
  3. jacked

    jacked
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +422
    Yes the amp`s on auto-detect, it just seems strange that Dolby Digital works fine but DTS only works in Pro-Logic.
     
  4. jacked

    jacked
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +422
    Anybody any suggestions ?:lease:
     
  5. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had this issue with my onboard SPDIF out. I tried everything but to no avail so bought an M Audio instead.
     
  6. sdu1975

    sdu1975
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    889
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +18
    Same here.

    My On board spdif just stopped working so bought a usb sound card for £5 and DTS DD now work fine after messing with the amp inputs.

    Sorry just reread your post.

    What Denon is it and what input are your using?

    Mine wouldn't work on the DBS selection on the amp and yes I did match up the correct digi input.

    However when I swapped the input to the feed from my SKY+ box and it worked fine.
     
  7. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    Have you set DTS to onboard or external decoder on the Xfi card?
     
  8. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Start>COntrol PAnel>Audio HQ>Device Control>Decoder

    Set to SPDIF Passthrough
     
  9. jacked

    jacked
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +422
    The amp is a Denon AVC-A1SE THX Ultra connected via coaxial and set up for use on input VCR 2.
    In the X Fi Audio Console > Decoder tab DOLBY DIGITAL / DTS Bitstream Out is checked.
     
  10. russraff

    russraff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    2,482
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +87
    This is either an amp issue, which is unlikely if it is set to autodetect, or the software you are using. I know others have had good things to say about Theatertek, but I have always had reliability issues, especially with sound and general stability. Try, as an experiment, downloading either WinDVD or PowerDVD and set the audio options within the downloaded software to S/PDIF out. If the DTS bitstream still doesn't work then there is something wrong with the amplifier side of things.

    The X-Fi doesn't do any en/decoding to the signal if you have selected bitstream out (check tat both DD and DTS are set to external decoder from the blue audio console - I think you must have both DD and DTS set to the same option, but it's worth checking). Therefore I would suspect this is not the culprit.

    Russell
     
  11. jacked

    jacked
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +422
    I`m going to try PowerDvd on saturday and I`ve borrowed a long optical lead that will reach the pc, so I`ll try both those and see if I can figure out the problem.
    Thanks Russell.
     
  12. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    6,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +281
    try a little free programme called "AC3+DTS XForm" it might work for you as it did for me. Mike
     
  13. jrh_james

    jrh_james
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +12
    If you are getting pro-logic from a DTS track, then something on your PC has to be decoding the DTS stream and remuxing it to stereo, as otherwise you would get nothing but silence.

    Which audio codec is Theatertek using to process the DTS stream? Have you disabled DTS decoding in the audio codec properties (set it to pass-thru)?

    Do you have ffdshow installed, as the ffdshow audio codec was causing me problems with DTS decoding.
     
  14. jacked

    jacked
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +422
    :clap: Finally got it working. Installed DTS X-Form as suggested and tried Theatertek again and DTS worked fine. I don`t know what it`s done but it solved the problem.
    A big thanks to Mike for that tip and everyone else who replied.
    Cheers guys.
     

Share This Page

Loading...