1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DSP-A1 Volume Up/Down Problem

Discussion in 'AV Pre-Amp/Processors & Power Amps' started by karlito, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. karlito

    karlito
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is annoying.

    My storming A1 has an intermittent volume control problem. When you up/down on the remote the screen says Up/Down... but the knob doesn't move and volume goes nowhere.

    Sometimes it just comes back... sometimes turning the physical knob back and forwards a few times get's it back.

    Anyone seen this before? Any ideas of a fix that doesn't involve disconnecting everything!!

    Thanks

    Karl
     
  2. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    I once had exactly that fault on an A2. Very intermittent.

    Never did solve it even with a call to Yamaha tech support.

    Not worth trying to fix either imho. With so many advances in modern units it's just not economical, the cost of fixing it would compete with its value on EBay.
     
  3. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    Sounds like a problem with the motorized potentiometer that controls the volume.
    If it occassionally works maybe it just needs some cleaning, otherwise it could become costly.
     
  4. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Exactly what I told Yamaha. Didn't wash with them. However I'm sure a quick £50 across the palms would adjust that point of view.
     
  5. karlito

    karlito
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This cleaning... is it something that one might do oneself? Slip off the casing and give it a quick blow?

    As an intermittent problem I can 't imagine it's a part failiure... so maybe to an electronics engineer of which I know many as opposed to the Yamaha shop?

    Thoughts?
     
  6. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    If you know about electronics you should be able to do it yourself. Use pressurized air (canned) only, nothing else.
    Also check how the motor is connected to the potentiometer, if there is a rubber band maybe it got loose or started to rot. Disconnect the AC power before opening the unit!
     
  7. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    The volume pot is a sealed unit from memory.

    No chance of fiddling imho. A replacement required if it is that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...