1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DScaler with PB TV100

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Steve Bate, Jul 18, 2003.

  1. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Following my other thread re Audio I've now sorted by putting in a PB TV-100 card and using Dscaler, problem is it appears to have zoomed in on the image and over 50% is outside the display area (17" TFT) I've played around with all of the aspect ratio settings and zoom settings but I cant get to see the rest of the image, any one had similar problems? I'm using Dscaler 4.1.7.

    The strange thing is the FlyVideo S/W is fine (I loaded it to see if it was the signal) so it's obviously down to a Dscaler setting I'm using incorrectly :confused:

    Thanks
    Steve
     
  2. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    C'mon!! Someone must know something, It's not exactly a strange combination of products!!

    Please :D

    Steve
     
  3. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +88
    Hi Steve,

    I don't use the supplied software, and only use Dscaler. Just installed the card, added the drivers and installed Dscaller works great for me.

    There is a thread some where in the Tv-Card sticky on how to get the best out of Dscaler & the PB TV100 card.

    Cheers

    Cosmic023
     
  4. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    is your overscan on the video settings page set to too high a value? Mine is usually on mid twenties.
     
  5. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    Steve,

    There must be something wrong in the settings, try deleteing dscaler.ini and doing a fresh setup.
     
  6. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks Jeff, I installed 4.1.7 over 3.something, I deleted and reinstalled with no joy, I'll try deleting and cleaning the registry to see if that does anything.

    I'm really missing the quality de-interlacing I could get and having to rely on flyvideo :(

    Steve
     
  7. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Deleted, re-installed and still no joy :confused:

    Anyone:confused:

    steve
     
  8. Rob.Screene

    Rob.Screene
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Berks, England
    Ratings:
    +134
    Perhaps something broke in 4.1.7? I was using 4.1.6 with the pb tv-100 I think.

    Can you remove and install Dscaler 4.1.6?

    regards,
    rob.
     
  9. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    I'm using the PB TV-100 with 4.1.7 just fine.
     
  10. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    Steve,

    Have you tried removeing all the overscan?, also have to tried playing with the various aspect ratios, display and source?
     
  11. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Where's the overscan menu? I've played around with the "Image size and Position" option and just about every option at the source end.

    I posted this as well on the Dscaler forum and apparently there's an issue with sis Video chipset (I'm using this in a shuttle, for the kids) I'll have a trawl around the Dscaler site.

    Steve
     
  12. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +263
    SIS? :eek:
     
  13. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    I know, I know, particularly ironic considering the thread a couple of days ago re Video Cards :blush: I'll put an old 7500 in it one day.

    It's just a PC for the Kids room that they can watch TV on as well so quality isn't paramount, anyway its sorted!!!!!

    Buried in the ini file is an entry for backbuffers set at -1 if you change it to 0 it works, the weird thing is it actually worked if you selected Scaler Bob but not with anything else!!

    Thanks anyway Jeff

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...