DS Wi-fi - How does it work ?

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by mjw123, Sep 15, 2007.

  1. mjw123

    mjw123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    Guys,

    I got a DS lite y/day and played the 42 All-time classics game. However i'd like to understand the wi-fi aspect over the internet.

    I realise it's possible to play multi player over wi-fi to other DS's locally but what can be done over the internet ? - can I see other DS users over my wi-fi broadband in the same way I can Xbox live ?

    Do I need to do anything specific to get my DS to connect to my wif-fi router ?

    Also will I need to purchase additional components to play people over the internet ?

    TIA,
    Mike.
     
  2. Tonye

    Tonye
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    All the info you need can be found on: http://www.nintendowifi.co.uk/global/index.jsp?locale=en_GB

    It essentially works like Xbox live. You can also obtains friends codes which means you can play online with them. You shouldn't need to purchase anything more when playing through your router. Check out the site and see if your router is compatible. :)
     
  3. mjw123

    mjw123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    Thanks for the pointer very useful - only downside is I can't see my own router yet next doors is visible :(

    I guess my router might need some tweaking - any ideas?
     
  4. Tonye

    Tonye
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    No problem.

    As for you not seeing your router..Do you have it broadcasting its name? Is wireless enabled?

    If none of that helps I'd try adding the router details manually
     
  5. mjw123

    mjw123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    Yeah the router has been working fine with the Xbox lived & laptop for years.

    It's visible to the laptop when you do refresh network list so is been broadcast. Tried forcing the details in manually on the DS as well but no joy.
     
  6. J D

    J D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you need to use WEP encryption, I haven't tried it myself, but I'm pretty sure WAP doesn't work.
     
  7. mjw123

    mjw123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    It already has a 64-bit wep encryption key. Like i said the problem at this stage is getting the DS to even see the router. It's only seeing next doors atthe moment :thumbsdow
     
  8. Tonye

    Tonye
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Hmmm. The only things I can think of would be:

    SSID not being broadcast
    Having the router connect to 'G' only. Try enabling both 'B' and 'G' networks
    Do you have MAC address filtering?
    If after a reboot of the router you cannot find it I can only suggest upgrading the routers firmware (if one is available)- Just remember to take note of all your settings etc
     
  9. c4ble

    c4ble
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have looked into the wifi on the psp and its very similar
    these consoles use 2 chips for wifi one transmits and 1 recieves now the transmit is on 80211b and recieve is 80211g
    wich is why some routers will not work
    older routers are in fact better as it can transmit on b also
    and if g aint there it will use the next in line etc
     
  10. c4ble

    c4ble
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    im sory for putting this post everywhere but it took some time to write and will answer a lot of questions for ya

    ok its time to help !!
    its very simple to set up wifi with the ds first load up a game with wifi enabled
    i used mario kart
    then goto this page
    http://www.nintendowifi.co.uk/custom...230-4.ENG.html
    now in the left drop down menu select ur router make and model
    note: some say not compatible ur snookerd at that point if it does
    if ur router is in the compatible list it will give instructions but for all routers same principal applies
    now in ur game goto wifi play wich should bring up the nintendo wifi settings
    if theres something in number 1 erase it click manual
    now at this point ur ds should detect the router and ask for a wep key!
    to obtain this ip into ur router as detailed from the page above
    goto security and there it is this cannot be blank or auto
    so make one up or if theres allready one in there copy it into the ds
    in the ds do not use the dots just type in the digits
    0 are zero not letter o
    some routers offer a passphrase conversion to make wep
    remember its the wep key and not the pasphrase u put in the ds
    after doing that load up this page http://www.nintendowifi.co.uk/gaming...tGamingHub.jsp
    and ur in business ----
    now some results of my experiments
    usb sticks dont work
    its set to only use official nintendo usb
    the ds does support all ranges of wep encryption i checked them
    do not make the mistake of setting ur router as a wireless access point as this will lose u connectivity keeep all settings as they are and just add a wifi is all ur doing the term access point is misleading and that option inside ur router will generally mess things up and lose ur internet connection

    hope this helps if u still stuck give me the model of ur router
    as written on the label underneath and i shall give u a router specific walkthru

    note to the noobs who used router wizard set up cd
    yes u can still ip in to it but ur wizard will not help u set up the ds
    so dont bother trying use the setup wizard
    if ur router is not in the list goto ur manufacturer website and download the manual
    u need this because not all routers use the same address to ip in
    my router http://192.168.2.1 would go in internet explorer address bar
    user and password blank for first time use
    this information will be in ur own manual

    very sorry for the extra large post but keep seeing silly questions and this should iron out some issues
     
  11. J D

    J D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use WAP2 on my current router and don't really want to change to WEP just for my DS, would it work if I was to use the Nintendo Wifi connector plugged into my PC instead? (my PC is connected via ethernet).
     

Share This Page

Loading...