1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dropping & Retracting Electric Screens...

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Dimmy, Dec 4, 2003.

  1. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read yesterday that, with electric projector screens, the dropping and retracting of the screen can be queued by the 12V Trigger Output of an amplifier.

    I'm not an expert on projector screens (Infact I barely know anything, apart from a bit about Gain), so can this be done? Does the screen need to have a 'special' corresponding 12V Input, and if so, which screens do? (And where can I find them?).

    Dimmy :)
     
  2. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No expert either but yes this can be done, yes the screen would have a special 12v trigger socket and yes some Amps have the required 12v trigger output. Most projectors have this 12v trigger socket so connecting the projector to the screen trigger makes the most sense.

    Usually screen details will mention the presence of a trigger socket but I'm not sure if they all have them (for the price I would hope they do! ;) ).
     
  3. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks :). It's kind of a cool concept having a projector screen that automatically drops when you switch on your amp...

    If forum members could point me in the direction of compatible screens then this would be a big help :).
     
  4. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
  5. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had a quick look and it looks like it's an optional extra on most motorised screens. :(

    e.g. Spotted a Da-Lite box for $115

    They charge you an extra £200-£300 for a motor and can't even be bothered to fit a little standard 12v relay. :rolleyes:

    Think I'll just get a manual one and sod 'em! ;)

    EDIT: Oh cool just read that thread, my DIY electrical skills are probably up to that.
     
  6. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know - the price of coolness, I'll have to give this a think over, as I'd have to upgrade my amp too were I to use a motorised screen (My current doesn't have a 12V Trigger output).

    Dimmy :).
     
  7. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there not one on your PJ? Personally I'd get well miffed if my screen droped everytime I wanted to listen to a CD. ;)

    Does your amp have a 240v outlet, my aged Yam A1 does and that could be used to trigger a screen as you can get/make high voltage as well as low (12v) screen switches.
     
  8. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exactly - on the thread aforementioned the guy who'd set it up said that the screen only dropped with certain settings on the amp (I.E. DVD input etc), and retracted when he selected CD...

    How cool is that?

    Yes, my amp does have a 240V outlet, but wouldn't this drop the screen whenever the amp's switched on?

    Dimmy
     
  9. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15

    Yeh I would think so.
     
  10. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That does sound fairly cool but as my screen would drop infront of the TV I'd only want it to do it when I switched on the projector, hence using the projector 12v trigger would better suit me. You could get an IR remote box for the screen (about £200) and then program a macro on your amp remote to switch on the Amp, Pj and lower the screen. Cheaper then a new Amp. ;)
     
  11. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not really, a new amp is only a £250 upgrade.

    I worked out, it'll - between the amp and screen - cost just over £500 extra for an electric screen of identical quality to a manual screen - just motorised & automatic.

    I think it might be worthwhile - plus I'd like an amp upgrade.

    You think it's worthwhile?

    Dimmy :).
     
  12. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Owl screens can be specced with 12V trigger, we have one on demo which runs of PJ trigger, only a quick question, how would you drop the screen with amp EG amp fails or has to go away for repair etc leaving you option to lower the screen????
    other option is X10 type unit and RF remote and build into a macro.
     
  13. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    In that case I'm buggered ;).

    I've had a look at the separate remote control units for such screens, but it's even more remote controls to my already huge collection of them - I'll be on around 15 by the time I'm finished.

    Dimmy :).
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Thats where a learning (marantz 9200 or pronto pro) comes in even more annoying would be the screen dropping everytime the amp was on EG listening to a CD,Radio, DVD-A/SACD could be a real pain in the arse mate! PJ fed screen is good though as PJ (LCD) warms Screen lowers just in time for the timer to hit 0 seconds!
     
  15. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm pretty sure you can assign an amplifier to only activate the 12V Trigger output when certain source inputs are selected. I.E. DVD/TV and other A/V sources.

    This means the 12V Trigger would be de-activated and the screen retracted when Audio-Only sources are selected.
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Sounds like a pretty fancy amp for £250!!!
    Still doesnt solve SACD/DVD-A (or does it ???) Spose it depends f 6channel inout can be specified different to DVD???
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    OR use trigger on amp to trigger PJ and trggier screen off PJ a sort of hardware macro!
    Still think a remote with a macro would work better mate!
     
  18. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's not £250 amp, it's a £250 upgrade cost after I've sold my old amp.

    I'd imagine 12V Trigger outputs can be assigned (or not) to EXT inputs too, but the EXT Input isn't the same as the DVD input, and I'll use a separate SACD player and DVD-V player anyway.

    Yes, that sounds equally amusing :D

    Using a remote for the screen would no doubt be easier, but it's far cooler - in my mind - to do things the way I've described ;) :D.
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    HOw is it any cooler??? which amp are you on about????
    I think HK have this on some amps and they have power outlets too, use them often in installs saves on 4 gangs:D
     
  20. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    The amp is the Denon AVR2803 - perhaps the 3803 instead (at extra cost of course), unsure as of yet.

    If I could define to you why it's cooler, it'd cease to be cool ;).
     
  21. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    If I was going to use a 12v trigger, I would use it via the projector. Seems the simpilest option, as when you use the projector you use the screen.
     
  22. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    But apparently thats not cool enuf :cool:

    ;)
     
  23. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As the one who initially rigged/wired a 12/240v relay to control my screen from my Denon 3803, it works flawlessly.

    My HS10 doesn't have a 12v trigger output. If it had, I would have used that.

    PJ "on", screen drops, PJ "off", screen retracts. The best option.

    :smoke:
     
  24. Chaos Star

    Chaos Star
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    Cool, when I was Dimmy age I could flick my Zippo Open 8 ways using only one hand, now that was cool :smoke:
     
  25. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15

    :D
     
  26. Dak

    Dak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chislehurst
    Ratings:
    +1
    If the pj has a 12v trigger out thingy and the screen an input for this, is there any way to replace the hard wire in between the 2 with an IR link????
     
  27. ailean

    ailean
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not an easy one I'd guess, you need to have a constant +12v at the screen to keep it down so the IR box will need power and probably the same at the Pj end.

    I'd think it would be easier to get a standard IR control for the screen and just program the signal into your main remote.
     
  28. avbill

    avbill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try This website, they have Voltage Trigger And Infrared Screen Control
     
  29. Freon

    Freon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That looks like just what i'm after :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...