Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Dreamcast vga

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by Woods C18, Sep 4, 2005.

  1. Woods C18

    Woods C18
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Ipswich
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got an LCD tv with vga imput and I hear the sega dreamcast can be played through this port for a fantastic picture. My question is what do i need? Can i use a pal dreamcast? Do i need a special vga box or lead?
     
  2. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,810
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,082
    Get a VGA Box. Here's some info.
     
  3. petecowie

    petecowie
    R.I.P.

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    884
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +42
    Having a sort out the other day and found a dreamcast VGA box and scart lead. I'm in colchester if your interested in either/both of them, fell free to offer something in trade!

    Pete
     
  4. RockySpieler

    RockySpieler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Snaking the Lineup
    Ratings:
    +115
    Should the VGA Box work on ALL games which have the VGA label?

    I have a un-mod'd DC and a official VGA box off ebay, I cannot get VGA mode to work, either on my 32" LCD, or 17" CRT Monitor, S-Video from the VGA Box works ok.

    There are 3 settings on the switch: S-Video, VGA, CD-V (or similar), is there a certain sequence I need to use?

    The Monitors seem to stay in powersaving mode.

    What is the output resolution / frequency from the VGA box?
     
  5. DEV

    DEV
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    RockySpieler,

    I have UK Dreamcast and Games (VGA on label) and they all work with my blaze VGA box on my LCD TV, Computer LCD Monitor and Plasma screen. Sounds like your vga box or cable is broken.
     
  6. unique

    unique
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    9,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,209
    i just got a vga box this week, plugged it into my pio535xda with dead or alive 2 and the colours didn't come out right, everything was pink and black. i need to play around with it another time, or try it in another monitor. there arent any switches on the cable though, and its not an official cable
     
  7. unique

    unique
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    9,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,209
    i was just out at lunchtime and got myself 8 games at £4 each, all classics. and i noticed that most of the games say VGA on the back on the packaging, along with the types of controllers it supports, etc, and i notice that DOA2 doesn't have VGA listed, so that could be why i have the problem. the other games i got (quake3, unreal tournament, crazy taxi, vrally2, star wars ep1 racer, jet set radio, msr) all seem to have vga on the back, so i'll find out tonight. i only tried the cable very quickly before i watched a movie, and DOA2 was already in the player and i didn't try swapping games
     
  8. womble9

    womble9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,085
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +91
    I.M.O Ikaruga on a quality monitor through VGA is stunning and still puts many PS2 games to shame (ducks for cover!!) :) .
     
  9. unique

    unique
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    9,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,209
    just to update, i tried the star wars pod racer game which says its vga on the box and the picture came out the same shade of pink as DOA2, swapping back to scart etc and swapping games it just appears the same on my plasma, which is a shame. ive yet to try on an actual monitor yet, but i was intending on using vga on my plasma. i suppose i just have to stick with the scart lead
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice