Double Tab in Google

Discussion in 'Computer Software & Operating Systems' started by aet3, Jul 31, 2012.

  1. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi
    I hope this is the right thread.
    I am running Windows 7 - 64 bit.
    Using Google Chrome.
    When I open Google, it opens TWO Tabs at the top of the page.
    1) Why is this please. ??
    2) How do I stop this happening so as to only open one tab please ??
    Cheers.
     
  2. delta_42

    delta_42
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rossendale, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +70
    Open Chrome, click the spanner icon on the left hand side at the end of the search/url box. Choose Settings...

    Second option down sets what it does when it opens. You'll probably find yours is set to 'Open a specific page or pages' You can either change what opens, set it to always open a blank new tab, or to open everything you had open last time you closed it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  3. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi
    I have adjusted the settings. There was not a place for removing this second screen that opens. See above tabs.
    Please see my attachment screenshot.
    Does Google always open two tabs.
    Cheers.
    Screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  4. LJx

    LJx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +450
    Try settings > on start up > Open the new Tab page
     
  5. aet3

    aet3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi - Thanks for all the suggestions, but,
    It then opens a page with 4 icons, which you then choose "search".
    It does not open the Google Page directly.
    Perhaps Google only opens two tabs as shown in my screenshot.
    Does anybody else have their Google open these two tabs ???
    Cheers
     
  6. nvingo

    nvingo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +712
    No it does not and normally shouldn't open multiple tabs, unless you (or some rogue software) sets it to.
    As in Delta_42's post, go to Spanner/Settings, On Start-up.
    Should be set to "open a specific page or pages" - this is where your Home Page setting is stored, and you can have multiple home pages set, all opened at start in their own tab.
    Click the "Set pages" link. This opens a dialogue box listing your home page(s), and where you can add more. Highlight the one you want to remove and an X appears beside it. Click the X to remove the page from the list.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...