1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Doom 3 - Online problems

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by john2303, Aug 24, 2004.

  1. john2303

    john2303
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    I am having trouble getting into a game that a friend has created.

    He creates the server but when I try to connect to it, the message "server full" allways appears even though he is the only one playing the game at the time!!!

    We tried to get round this problem by creating the server myself but when I do this, my friend cannot locate the server that I have created in the list!!!!!

    Normally I have no problems hooking up to any other servers on Doom 3 - it can be quite annoying talking about it all day and not being able to play a deathmatch at night

    Appreciate it if some one could give me some help

    cheers

    john
     
  2. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,108
    Sounds like a firewall issue, not knowing what firewalls you guys are using it will be difficult to give advice.

    This is the only thing I can find on the net about what ports you need open.

    http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread.php?t=150368

    The problem seems to be common with Zone Alarm.
     
  3. john2303

    john2303
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    Ratings:
    +8

    I can't see it being a firewall issue as I can get into other games on the server

    I think my firewall is under norton internet security 2004
     
  4. john2303

    john2303
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    if it is an issue with the firewall - how do I open it up to change the settings?
     
  5. john2303

    john2303
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    Ratings:
    +8
    had some success last night!! :clap:

    after severe tinkering with my firewall, i was able to host my 1st online game.

    however

    my friend got into the server but we were both stuck in the warm up mode :thumbsdow

    the thing is that I had set the warmup option to no.

    so where am i going wrong?? :lease:

    cheers

    john
     

Share This Page

Loading...