1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Doom 3 ... nice graphics, shame about the game

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by StooMonster, Aug 16, 2004.

  1. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Bit disappointed in this title; looks lovely, but...

    ...plays like a game from 1991, say, the original Doom.

    Sure it's frightning to begin with, but that soon wears off. Torch or guns? Stupid. Monsters constantly spawning behind you, could use rear view mirror mod. Ooblies spawning inside square cabinets in walls? Why is there a zombie with a gun in a cabinet that opens when I pass it? Yawn, so old. Multi-player, don't make me laugh it's the worst multi-player game ever.

    Nice technical demo for their engine though. Apparently Quake IV is using it too, perhaps they'll do a better job with that?

    StooMonster :devil: :devil: :devil: bOOm
     
  2. Laurel&Hardy

    Laurel&Hardy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That was the general idea. To retell the story, to keep it as close to the original as possible, just go mental with graphics and effects. Keep that in mind and you will have lots of fun - wow it'a almost like a nostalgia trip!

    This is the most atmospheric game I have played in absolutely ages. The sounds are eerie and in 5.1 really unsettle you - especially in the dark!!
     
  3. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Even on hard settings it's way to easy too, and just a bit ... dull.

    (And yes I know Doom was later than 1991 :))

    StooMonster
     
  4. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
    I still rate Doom 1 and Doom 2 as one of the best shooters of all time, the only thing that matched them was Half-Life.

    I quite like Doom III and think it is good for a quick blast :)
     
  5. Shockabuku

    Shockabuku
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +159
    Here's my Doom3 experience...

    2 hours: This game is scary...I'm terrified :eek: ...and the graphics are
    amazing (9800 Pro). Superb sound too(via 5.1). Doom 3 rocks! :clap:

    5 hours: I'm glad I remapped the flashlight key to the space bar. *** it's
    dark in here. Can't wait 'till I get to the brighter levels. :cool:

    8 hours: Erm...this is pants. Lot's of corridors, lot's of monsters with
    basic AI. Enter room, lights go out, monster spawns behind you.
    Torch/gun/torch/gun/torch/gun. Rinse, repeat etc etc. :boring:

    8 hours 5 minutes: Control Panel--->Uninstall--->Doom3 :suicide:

    8 Hours 10 minutes: Double-click UT2K4.exe :smashin:
     
  6. Pulsar

    Pulsar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Midlands - Stourbridge
    Ratings:
    +288
    What he said.


    I have the game running very nicely on my PC, and it is good to look at (when you get to an area with some light) but I just don't want to play it.

    Roll on Half Life 2.

    Rob
     
  7. Placebo2

    Placebo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    How are you guy's getting 5.1 with Doom 3? Is it Dolby digital?
    My soundcard is outputting the signal to the amp no problem, but just says dolby pro logic, any thoughts?

    Cheers,
    John
     
  8. Shockabuku

    Shockabuku
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +159
    Hi John, I have an nForce2 motherboard & use the optical out to a Yamaha receiver. It works great for titles like Doom3 & UT2K4 as they employ "proper" DD, but I also have to hook up the analogue outputs from my Audigy2 for regular games that use EAX etc as the receiver wouldn't have a clue which speakers to send the information to as the decoding would usually be done by the Audigy2 sound card, and that's being bypassed via the nForce2 optical out.
     
  9. Placebo2

    Placebo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for the reply mate.

    I'm using the spdif out to my ageing Denon 3801 amp, playback of DVDs is great in both DD & DTS. Just doesn't want to output DD when playing Doom3, must be doing something wrong??

    Cheers,
    John
     
  10. Shockabuku

    Shockabuku
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +159
    Hrmmm...spdif from motherboard, or sound card? And I presume you have the Doom3 sound set to "Surround"? Plus, I think you need to have detail level on at least High to get the best sound...whether that means you don't get 5.1 below that, I don't know, but I know the detail level makes a difference to sound. I'll try it out tonight & see.
     
  11. Placebo2

    Placebo2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've got my detail level set to medium, that could well be it.
    Spdif outputting from an old live soundcard.
    I'll experiment tonight with the settings.

    Thanks for your help!

    Cheers,
    John
     
  12. Laurel&Hardy

    Laurel&Hardy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's this rubbish about no light? It's a damn space station with a flaked power grid, what do you expect? A slave bearing torch holder?

    The only criticism you could level at it is that perhaps the marine should have a flashlight on his head gear, or perhaps a flashlight add-on to a couple of the weapons. But I'm quite happy with it as it is.

    Oh, the sound? NForce 2, 5.1 with coax out to my pioneer dobly dig amp. And what a sound!!

    UT2K4 wouldn't produce dolby dig on mine, but I've just updated the audio drivers so I'll give that another blast, see if it's working now.
     
  13. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Man I have a really weird crash with Doom 3. I get to the lifeon the first level and my pc switches itself off ! Running Radeon 9800, got a feeling the power drain is too much and PC is shutting down to protect itself.
    Any ideas its well weird.

    THe graphics are wicked in the game but it keeps shutting my PC down :(
     
  14. Shockabuku

    Shockabuku
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +159
    Yeah, sounds like power or temps. What psu do u have? Processor temp?
     
  15. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Not sure on the PSU, I will have to check, I worked it out when I built the machine it was border line. Its an athlon 3000 processor. Is there anyway to check temp in windows ? You can see in the bios I think, maybe some utils came with the bios disc I will check....
     
  16. Marc

    Marc
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    11,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +1,081
    if it's switching itself off, does it then reboot directly after? if so, and you're on XP, it may be that you had a BSOD (blue screen of death) error. By default, Windows XP is set to reboot when those errors occur, in what seems like a poor attempt to not panic novice pc users with "STOP 0X00000" errors. If this is the case, it is probably a driver conflict with the graphics or sound card.
     
  17. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Well just crashed again after about 10 minutes of doom 3 play. Checked the temperatures in bios. CPU was 70C motherboard 40c. This is well within acceptable limits (Safety cut off is 85c on CPU so that is not causing the power down)

    Its either a faulty graphics card or insufficent power. I am going towards the power and will try an uprated PSU first. I didnt think it could be the temperature, Its a fancy gamming case with 4 bearing cooling fans on top of a monster cpu heatsink and fan, the cpu powered fan on the 9800 pro etc etc etc.....
     
  18. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    No it dosnt reboot. It is obviously a system triggered shut down to protect itself. I am pretty sure its insuffiecent power, I have heard of this problem before with high end graphics cards and CPU. Also my case is using a hell of a lot of power on its own. % fans including psu, plus serveral Neon lights !

    I will take the cpu out and get a uprated one and see if that does the trick. If not I might be a faulty graphics card ?
     
  19. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    harrisuk, sounds like your PSU isn't up to the job of powering your mobo, CPU, drives, and graphics card.

    Have you worked out the wattage required by the kit, and checked that against what the PSU outputs?

    When Doom3 is running it will be drawing maximum power; this game is GPU intensive!

    StooMonster
     
  20. Shockabuku

    Shockabuku
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +159
    By the sounds of that cpu, that temp is being read from the internal diode of the chip, and so would tend to register higher than in the past. In that case, 70 degrees should be fine for an Athlon, though I wouldn't want it too much higher. The kit you appear to have is extremely power hungry...definitely check out the psu...and remember that a lot of them claim high outputs but actually never really match them in practice. A good psu needs to output a stable voltage under load, and most cheap models (often ones that come with cases) just can't do this. Personally, I swear by Antec, but of course they do cost more than most.
     
  21. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Thanks Chaps. Down to local PC shop with the PSU it is then.
     
  22. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
    What you will find is that the BIOS could be out by 10% so that figure will be approaching 80 degrees. Also, don't forget that the BIOS temp is when the PC is not under load and your heatsink will dissipate the heat quickly, so when it crashed it could have easily been above 85 degrees.

    BTW 70 degrees in BIOS and I would be extremely worried, yes they can go up to 85, but recommended is 50 degrees and below.

    You could use MBM5 to log the temps to a log file then check it afterwards.

    It does sound like power or overheating, personally I would get a new power supply and heatsink fan (a decent HSF is only 20 quid or so).

    I wouldn't bother unless your local PC shop specialises in quality components. You shouldn't skip on your PSU it is the thing which ensures you get good quality power to your components. I have had multiple mobo's/chips blow due to faulty PSUs, now I only buy well respected PSUs like Antec. Expect to pay at least 60 quid for one.
     
  23. Shockabuku

    Shockabuku
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +159
    Sinzer, I'm guessing that Harrisuk has a fairly recent motherboard as his components are up to date...in which case it's likely that the bios temp is actually sourced from the diode on the cpu, not the mobo socket. These will read a fair bit higher than socket readings. Either way, that temp isn't ideal.
     
  24. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Its a decent MD, been using my pc for a couple of hours this morning, rebooted and went straight into bios temp settings, temperature was 68.5.c

    It is my understanding that 70c is well within opperation limits for this CPU, the actually motherboard warning limits are either 85c or 96c :eek:

    Its difficult to know how I would do more to cool it to be honest, the case already has 4 cooling fans, I will get another psu from Microdirect, they do decent kit, maybe some more of that conductive gel that goes between the heatsink and fan and cpu, I seen to remeber there wasnt a huge amount on when I fitted the heatsink.

    This is whats in my box, what would you recommend psu wise :

    AMD athlon 3000
    1 GB DDR
    120 gig 7200 spin HD
    ati 9800 pro
    DVD writer
    Neon lights (Blue x 2)
    4 cooling fans (in addition to psu and cpu fans)

    Thanks again
     
  25. Shockabuku

    Shockabuku
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +159
    Totally depends what hsf you have. Those Athlons run very hot & really benefit from a decent copper heatsink & an 80mm+ fan. I'm using a Thermalright SLK heatsink & a good 80mm fan & my temps are down around 40 degrees (50 ish diode) on an overclocked Athlon 2500+. Good thermal compound is essential too. Clean the old stuff off with nail polish remover (or similar) & apply a very thin layer of arctic silver or something of similar quality. The compound is only there to fill the tiny pits in the core & provide a smooth surface for contact with the heatsink.

    Also, do be careful which psu you buy...it's a false economy to buy a cheapo jobbie that claims to have a capacity of 550w when it can't even deliver 300w in a stable manner.

    Ah, following your edit...I swear by Antec, but they are expensive. Enermax are generally considered decent too. There are usually some good reviews on www.tomshardware.com for this sort of thing. Might be worth a look.
     
  26. Sinzer

    Sinzer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,100
    I have an Athlon 2200 which shouldn't run as hot, but I use Artic Silver and a Zalman fan on it, it stays at around 40-50 degrees. With the Antec and the Zalman my case is very quiet, I also have a Pabst exhaust fan which is inaudible.

    It is worth buying good quality, cheap never really gets you anywhere.
     
  27. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Can you recommend a decent PSU and cooling fan for my cpu based on the spec I have listed above, I am begining to think it might be a combination of inadeqate power and heat...You see this is the problem with pushing the performance envelope, the faster things get, the hotter they get and where stock components in areas such as the case and MB were sufficient in the past (Or it was not a problem) this is no longer the case with the new higher end stuff.

    Its a decent machine as you can see from the spec and case, I dont buy cheap kit but it does have the standard case PSU and the CPU fan supplied with the processor / motherboard package from Komplett. If it will improve systerm stability (Which is clearly needed) I dont mind spending the cash, in any event I can right it off against my business :)

    If you can recommend a PSU power rating and a decent speced cpu heatsink and fan I will get it sorted asap as it must be shortening the life of my components, I might even be risking blowing something....
     
  28. Shockabuku

    Shockabuku
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +159
    If you have the 4 mounting holes around your cpu socket on the motherboard, then the ThermalRight SP-97 is pretty much the best heatsink you can get. Match it with a decent 80mm (or above) fan & it's the best air-cooling solution around. Probably total overkill for your needs, but it's a thought. More realistically, check out http://www.tekheads.co.uk/s/categor...inRating=0&page=0&modelNumber=&values$299=Yes (scroll down the page for a list of socket A coolers). Lot's of decent coolers there...maybe take a look at the Coolermaster Aero range for a decent, inexpensive solution.

    If money isn't a problem, check out the Antec psu range at Tekheads http://www.tekheads.co.uk/s/categor...umber=&values$137=&values$137=400 - 499 Watts. I'd recommend at least 350w (from an Antec...the equivalent to a much higher rated, cheaper, psu).

    Have fun!
     
  29. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    The psu I have is 450W its the one that came with the case. Just spoke to a guy I know at MD and he reckons the PSU should be OK for whats running in my box ? What do you reckon. He thinks its the CPU temperature and a better heatsink and fan would help ????
     
  30. Shockabuku

    Shockabuku
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +159
    Well, I simply don't trust cheap power supplies, they're too much of a lottery. It might be fine, it might not be, but I'd stake a tenner on the fact that it won't reliably deliver 450w constant without dropping voltage significantly. If you're that way inclined, you could put a cpu, HD & RAM load on the pc & test some voltages. Or, if you're not convinced, perhaps just buy a cooler for now & see how it goes. You can always get another psu if your problems persist.
     

Share This Page

Loading...