1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Domino 30 hdmi upgrade

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by kambo, Sep 7, 2004.

  1. kambo

    kambo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Does anyone know if it is possible to upgrade Domino 30 dlp purchased last december to accept hdmi. I have read previous threads but no details or prices. My local retailer knows nothing about such an upgrade.

    is it possible to upgrade at local retailer or is a factory return job?

    also, i have read about firmware upgrades. what benefits do these give to an already impressive projector.

    kambo
     
  2. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    kambo,

    the unit would have to go back to Sim2.

    I will try and get a price for you next week.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  3. Steve Stifler

    Steve Stifler
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,603
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Leatherhead
    Ratings:
    +665
    If its possible to upgrade, I would recommend it. I'm very happy with my 30H and its HDMI images are very good indeed. Apart from the 3 chipper, there's nothing I've seen that gives any significant improvement.

    Go for it if you can.
     
  4. TT9

    TT9
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jeff,

    Were you able to come back with a price for this request ? I may be very interested myself in upgrading this already fine machine if the price is right.

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
  5. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi Steve,

    Hope you're good.

    The figure that's been mentioned for the upgrade is around £800.
    Unfortunately it's not a simple job as it involves a new back panel, new connection panel, new formatter board and so on.

    Hope this helps

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  6. Timclem

    Timclem
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Carlisle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jeff,

    Do you know if this upgrade is available for the 300Plus. It has a DVI input but unfortunatly it isn't HDCP compliant. What concerns me is future compatibility with HD formats as it seems very likely that these will be a digital (with HDCP) only connection.
     
  7. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Tim,

    As far as I'm aware it would be the same scenario as the Dominos, ie. new back panel, new connection board and a new formatter board.


    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  8. TT9

    TT9
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jeff,

    If this is upgrade is still possible, can you PM me with the details please. I would like to go ahead with this.

    Thanks and Regards,
    Steve.
     
  9. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Steve,

    If you get in touch with Alan Roser at Sim2 UK Ltd on 01825 750850 or email at alan.roser@sim2.co.uk , he will discuss it with you.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  10. TT9

    TT9
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Jeff,

    I am without any visuals due to DVD service (from IAG :boring: ) which could mean a while !

    Seems like the right time to do this. Thanks for the contact details, I'll let you all know how I get on.

    Regards,
    Steve.
     

Share This Page

Loading...