DOMINATOR PLATINUM pc wont post

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by jaaa1976, Feb 16, 2014.

  1. jaaa1976

    jaaa1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    CORSAIR DOMINATOR PLATINUM 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 DRAM 2400MHz (CMD16GX3M4A2400C9)
    I have code 55 with this ram ...when I m install 2x4gb crucial ballistix tracer ..and enable xmp computer boot without problem ..and I can overclock crucial ram to 2133 mhz..

    any suggestions.. why computer wont boot with 4 sticks of dominator ram?
     
  2. cabbie19

    cabbie19
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4,669
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Possibly faulty ram, or motherboard, download "memtest86" and check each stick for stability.
    Try and borrow 4 sticks of known good ram and see if system boots properly.
    Hopefully you should get some idea where the problem is.
     
  3. jaaa1976

    jaaa1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I was able boot before 1 months with all 4 sticks of dominator with memtest over night but without errors..pass
    Problem start I think..not sure after delidding cpu..
    System only boot with 3 sticks of ram ,but wont boot with 4 sticks of dominator.
     
  4. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,519
    If it works with all combinations of three sticks then it may be something wrong with the fourth slot.
     
  5. cabbie19

    cabbie19
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4,669
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +575
    Well it's not the cpu, tested with a 3570K a while ago, and is exactly the same.
    I suspect either motherboard, or a simple incompatibility of components.
     

Share This Page

Loading...