1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dolby ProLogic II x

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by nfordenfield, Sep 3, 2003.

  1. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just flicking through my favorites and look on the Tag sight to see that they are giving the AV32r DS and AV192r an upgrade to Prologic IIx

    This is the first I knew of this, is this a gimmic?

    This is a snippet from the site...........

    Pro Logic II, already one of the best processing modes to produce multi-channel sound from stereo sources, has just got even better!


    Pro Logic IIx takes Pro Logic II processing into the 7.1 arena, taking full advantage of the back channels that are becoming part of many advanced Home Cinema installations.

    5.1 Set-ups also benefit, as Dolby’s designers decided to fine-tune Pro Logic IIx to improve sound quality for 5.1 home cinema installations too..

    Finally for all ‘gamers’, be it 5.1 or 7.1, the new sound format Pro Logic IIx Game is added which can make gaming even more realistic.

    And yes, ProLogic IIx will of course be available to AV32R Dual Processor and AV192R owners, new and existing, thanks to TAG McLaren’s continuing commitment to their customers.


    Rgds
     
  2. owenw

    owenw
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
  3. cskates

    cskates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Will cost £150. My AV32R-DP is only 5.1 channel so I don't think it's worth it just for the PL2 Game mode.
     
  4. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Isn't this Dolby's response to DTS NEO:6?

    Regards

    Rob
     
  5. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    More like a pop at Lexicon's Logic 7. In some ways it's similar to THX Ultra 2 processing as well (Music, Movie modes, 7.1 from a 5.1 source, stereo surround backs etc).
     
  6. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it is similar to THX Ultra 2 will there be any point in adding this decoding mode to my Tag player (which already has Ultra 2)?

    Regards

    Rob
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    PL2X will work with analogue sources whereas THX Ultra 2 only works with 5.1, 5.1EX etc Digital sources and only if you have both surround back speakers connected.

    It's listed as an upgrade for the Denon A1SR as well but after the last Denon ballsup with regards to upgrades I hope it can be done by the end user and not have to go back to the factory.
     
  8. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, that's sorted out my confusion!

    I assume that upgrading the Tag will just be a case of entering the correct software code to unlock PL2x (the same as upgrading ProLogic to ProLogic 2).

    Regards

    Rob
     
  9. AOD

    AOD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Presumably if you have a 5.1 single processor AV32R then you're stuck.

    The upgrade is for the dual processor only so those of us without £2000 burning a whole in our pockets will have to do without.

    Oh well, c'est la vie! :(
     
  10. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fortunately I have the dual processor version, so I'll probably pay to upgrade it to PL2x as soon as Tag release it. I was about to upgrade my single processor AV32R when Tag had a little 'crisis' and I spotted an ex-demo DP for not much more than the upgrade would have cost me. I couldn't resist, so with the help of my flexible friend I now have a nearly new AV32R DP sitting in my hifi cupboard and my old AV32R SP boxed up waiting to be sold...

    Regards

    Rob
     
  11. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    and what about the 7.1 owners of the single SHARC unit? Tuff?
     
  12. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    Although i will no doubt buy the new pl2x upgrade i am as keen to see if Arcam will offer this upgrade, this being perhaps the first time it's processor will be "behind" (discounting DTS96/24) in the format stakes.

    Regards

    Steven.
     
  13. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    interesting comment, John?
     
  14. rob@rar.org.uk

    rob@rar.org.uk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Southwest London
    Ratings:
    +0
    According to this Dolby press release Arcam will NOT offer PL2x as an upgrade, but it will be available on the AV300 which will be released at CEDIA. No idea if this is corrct, so hopefully Mr Dawson will provide some info?

    Regards

    Rob
     
  15. John Dawson

    John Dawson
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2001
    Messages:
    852
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    The Dolby press release does not suggest that we won't do this Rob. Realistically I would want and expect us to upgrade the AV8 to include Dolby ProLogic IIx but there's no point in committing till we know the exact nature of the code for the platform we use in the AV8. We don't have that information to hand yet. When we do and we've ascertained exactly what is required then we'll comment formally.

    John Dawson (Arcam), currently at CEDIA,
     
  16. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    John,
    Thanks for the response on this.

    Upgradability of the AV8 has been an unknown up to now and one which has been a concern for current and prospective purchasers, I know it was for me. Hopefully we will seen this upgrade implemented in the near future, if it does it will give us AV8 owners a good degree of confidence that we have made the correct long term purchase. :devil:

    Cheers
    John
     
  17. Jim Robson

    Jim Robson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Originally from the wonderful Granite City, Aberde
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a lowly, upgraded Denon AVC-A1SE (like Jase has/used to have) and wondered exactly what might have to take place to upgrade to Dolby Pro Logic IIx? I take it that it would most likely be a dealer upgrade rather than an expensive 'back to base' effort like my £600 one last year? Isn't it typical, for a few months we had the latest bells and whistles but now, suddenly, my amp is an also ran!!;)

    Regards

    Jim
     
  18. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wouldn't hold my breath if this thread is anything to go by
    :( :( http://www.avforums.com/frame.html?...ms/showthread.php?s=&postid=697013#post697013[/URL]
     
  19. Jim Robson

    Jim Robson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Originally from the wonderful Granite City, Aberde
    Ratings:
    +1
    When I click on your link all I get is :-
    Not Found
    The requested URL /[url was not found on this server.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Apache/1.3.27 Server at www.avforums.com Port 80

    If I remove the errant "]" I get to a post about bi-Wiring!! :(

    Regards

    Jim
     
  20. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry Jim don't know why this won't work, tried redoing it but just get a blank page :{

    Its a post re the AVC A1Se posted by IanW
     
  21. Jim Robson

    Jim Robson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Originally from the wonderful Granite City, Aberde
    Ratings:
    +1
    Aha! Was it this one? "Anyone had their Denon A1-SR or A1-SE upgraded to SE yet?"

    Fortunately that upgrade is definitely a back to Hayden Laboratories one whereas the upgrade to DPL2x should just be a dealer fix with and update to the firmware I (hopefully!) expect.

    I did have a reply from Roger Batchelor regarding this DPL2x issue but he was unable to provide any real answers. He more or less just said that Denon USA leads and that we have to follow at a suitable distance!! Nothing new there, then!!

    Regards

    Jim
     
  22. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    Still got it Jim.:) I'm hoping the PL2 X upgrade can be done by the end user (if possible) rather than shipped back to the factory/dealer as that costs me around 300 quid in courier costs!:( Don't fancy going through the same ballsup and be without my amp for another seven weeks like the last time.:rolleyes:
     
  23. Jim Robson

    Jim Robson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Originally from the wonderful Granite City, Aberde
    Ratings:
    +1
    Now that sounds even better Jase! I can see how you might upgrade the firmware of a DVD player at home via CD-ROM but how would we go about doing it to an amp? I know that people manage to update their AVC-A1SE remotes with new codes but I've never fancied it in case I ruined mine! Perhaps when Denon USA have the DPL2x upgrade available we can just download that one from somewhere or might that be a tad risky?

    Regards

    Jim
     
  24. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess you would download the software and a upgrade wizard the just connect them both via rs232 and run the program.

    Sounds too easy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  25. Jim Robson

    Jim Robson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Originally from the wonderful Granite City, Aberde
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Nfordenfield, sounds like I could just about manage that!! :)

    Regards

    Jim
     
  26. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +857
    I'm wondering if it can be done via the RS232-C port?:confused:

    Edit: Nathan got in before me! LOL:D
     
  27. Jim Robson

    Jim Robson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    245
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Originally from the wonderful Granite City, Aberde
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just spotted this on another forum but for the Sony Str-Da777es. Perhaps the same could be done with the Denon AVC-A1SE/A1SR and other models in the Denon range too? Perhaps it's easier than it sounds??

    [What's a Null Modem? The purpose of a null-modem cable is to permit two RS-232 "DTE" devices to communicate with each other without modems or other communication devices (i.e., "DCE"s) between them.]

    How to do the Firmware Upgrade?

    Things you will need:

    1)Computer
    2)Str-Da777es
    3)Update.exe
    4)Version Update
    5) Radio Shack Null Modem Cable (online) or
    Radio Shack Female DB9 to female DB9 cable (RS-232C) and a Radio Shack Null Modem Adaptor, Female DB9 to Male DB9 (26-264B)
    6)15 minutes

    How to do it:

    1)Download Update and unzip into a folder
    2) Disconnect everything from your 777es
    3)Power down your computer and 777es
    4)Connect Null Modem Adaptor to one side of Female to Female cable, you will have to remove the connecting screws on the adaptor and the cable
    5)Connect Nullmodem Adaptor side of cable to com port on your computer
    7)Connect other side of cable to your 777es
    8)Turn power on 777es
    9)Turn power on computer
    10)When computer boots up, close any other running applications
    11) Run Update.exe
    12)Select the correct com port that your cable is connected to.
    13)Select the desired speed (baud rate, 576000bps usually works fine)
    14)Press "File Select"
    15)Choose the Version you would like to update to, it will have a bin extenstion
    16)Press the Start button and sit back and watch your 777es, let it power off and back on, DO NOT TOUCH IT
    17)When your computer says "Firmware Update Complete" hit the ok button
    18)Power Down your 777es and disconnect the cable
    19)Reconnect devices and speakers to 777es and enjoy!
     
  28. kaspj

    kaspj
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2001
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mr Dawson,

    As a very pleased AV8 owner, thanks for your positive statement at this stage on the possibility of Pro-Logic IIx. I know it's off topic, but while were on the subject of software upgrades, any news on forced DTS-ES matrix decoding for non-flagged DTS 5.1 material (as many ES matrix titles aren't flagged)?. I queried this a few months ago with Arcam Support, and was told this was most likely possible but no mention of timescales.

    Kind regards,

    JP.
     

Share This Page

Loading...