1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dolby Pro Logic II questions

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by JueUK, Oct 25, 2002.

  1. JueUK

    JueUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, to use Dolby Digital Pro Logic II on the PS2, what do I need ? in terms of decoder and cable.

    Can you run it through standard stereo or like DD5.1 do I need to go through an optical cable..

    My amp is a Yammy DSP-A1

    Being lazy I have'nt bothered to read too much up on DPLII so I'm not even sure what it does, I think it provides a full freq rears can anyone confirm or give me a no nonsense link to this ... Also cos my amp is three yrs old DPLII wasn't around, can my standard pro logic encoded amp decode DPLII .. or does it use the DD5.1 decoder ? or does it indeed need it's own DPLII decoding ?

    Cheers
     
  2. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    As far as i know Prologic 2 uses a normal stereo source to convert into surround sound so i dont think you need any new cables.
     
  3. fuzzybee

    fuzzybee
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Chesterfield town of the crooked (Spire)
    Ratings:
    +72
    Basically PLII is a analogue sound format so you only need the standard two phone left and right connection.

    However your amp must have onboard PLII decoding so no your amp won't give you PLII.
    Same goes for the games the game must be encoded in PLII not just stereo.
     
  4. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    PL2 is well worth having over DPL. It's getting towards DD/DTS which is amazing from an analogue source. A DPL2 amp and normal phono cables will suffice.

    S
     
  5. JueUK

    JueUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think I'll replace my amp just for that though..

    oh well do any games on the PS2 play in DTS ??

    I know I've seen some DTS logos on some games..
     
  6. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Well youve answered your own question there then :D
     
  7. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think the PS2 can do proper 5.1 sound. I have heard that it can do it in places but does not have dedicated hardware so such sound detracts from games. I may be wrong but I don't think you can get proper 5.1 during whole games on the PS2.

    S
     
  8. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Yeah i think your right i think you can only get it in cut scenes.
     
  9. spikeyboyo

    spikeyboyo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    PS2 can only do DTS/DD 5.1 in the movie clips of games - it can not do in game DTS/DD 5.1 sound.


    The only console that can do in game DTS/DD 5.1 sound is the xbox.

    Spike
     
  10. CarlB

    CarlB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Godmanchester, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +88
    SSX Tricky on the PS2 has DTS sound (only 4.0 though) in-game generated on-the-fly. The PS2 *can* do digital sound in-game, but it takes too much processing power in the vast majority of situations, hence you normally only see it in a few cutscenes.

    Don't know which other games have DTS, SSX Tricky is the only one I have and it's actually quite effective when you're playing, as you hear the other riders behind you so know where to block... ;)
     
  11. chic

    chic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    5,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +871
    fifa 2003 has dts 4.0
     
  12. JueUK

    JueUK
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so does my NHL2002
     
  13. Jpfahy

    Jpfahy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    GTA Vice City is rumoured to also be 4.0 DTS :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...