1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dolby Digital from my Sky+ box?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Kasperoff, Apr 18, 2005.

  1. Kasperoff

    Kasperoff
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do I need to achieve this.

    I have a Denon 3805 Amp and until the weekend had the two connected via a phono interconnect. I was under the impression if I got hold of a optical digital interconnect I would be able to run with Dolby Digital. However, I did this at the weekend, and I still can't select Dolby Digital on my Amp when watching Sky.

    Is there something I've missed? Have I even got the correct cable? The only other option seems to be digital coax (as well as the phono socket).

    Ta.
     
  2. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    I don't have SKY+ but I'm fairly certain that they only broadcast DD5.1 on some of the movies. You won't get it for normal TV channels. There's some indication in the EPG if they broadcast the programme in DD5.1 I believe.
     
  3. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,927
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,616
    Enable DD out in the Sound Settings menu under Services .As danluton said , DD is only broadcast on Movies 1 2 & 3 and occasionally the Disney channel
    atb
    JS
     
  4. Kasperoff

    Kasperoff
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah. I need to fiddle with the Sky menu eh!?

    Thanks guys. I'll have a look tonight.

    I have Matrix Revolutions on my HD. That will surely will be in DD?

    Ta :clap:
     
  5. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    Not necessarily as they don't always broadcast DD even if it's available.

    John
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    With most amps you don't select DD - it is selected automatically when a DD bitstream is detected.
     
  7. chillo

    chillo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Northern Monkey!
    Ratings:
    +24
    i have a 3802 and have the same probs, i haven't had chance to sort it yet but you need to go into the denon amp menu and enable it from there
     

Share This Page

Loading...