Dolby Atmos & Sky Q now Live!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by KevinRoy, Jul 13, 2017.


    1. KevinRoy

      KevinRoy
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 19, 2007
      Messages:
      101
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Leeds
      Ratings:
      +46
      Just noticed I can now select Dolby Digital Plus aka Atmos on my Sky Q 2TB box thats great news....
       
      • Like Like x 2
      • Thanks Thanks x 1
      • List
    2. darren68uk

      darren68uk
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2003
      Messages:
      2,829
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +833
      Yeah they stilll rolling it out, been watching a thread on the Sky forums but it's not due national yet apparently , I did try twice to update but still no atmos :(

      Answered: Sky Q Software Update - Sky Community
       
    3. saint_ade

      saint_ade
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2, 2005
      Messages:
      225
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +61
      Great news. Been waiting for this one. No update on my box yet though.
       
    4. KevinRoy

      KevinRoy
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 19, 2007
      Messages:
      101
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Location:
      Leeds
      Ratings:
      +46
      Only problem is i couldnt find anything that had Atmos on their to try it.
       
    5. simon194

      simon194
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 29, 2006
      Messages:
      1,762
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Ratings:
      +212
      I doubt there will be anything with Atmos until the new football season starts although it would be nice if Sky had some sort of Atmos demo available for testing setups etc.
       
    6. saint_ade

      saint_ade
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 2, 2005
      Messages:
      225
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +61
      Tried 4 forced updates over past 2 weeks and nada. Anyone know when rollout commences?
       
    7. muppetman

      muppetman
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 20, 2006
      Messages:
      1,197
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Ratings:
      +441
      Very soon one would imagine ;)
       
    8. lasereraser

      lasereraser
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2004
      Messages:
      8,264
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Glasgow
      Ratings:
      +859
      Is Atmos only available through HDMI connection? I currently send audio from Q box through my receiver via an optical cable.
       
    9. rs101

      rs101
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 24, 2016
      Messages:
      434
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Location:
      Essex
      Ratings:
      +162
      Should hit the remaining boxes next week.

      There's nothing using Atmos yet - first content will be the Premier League matches and later in the year for on demand UHD content.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Useful Useful x 1
      • List
    10. Riaz78

      Riaz78
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jan 13, 2017
      Messages:
      43
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +8
      Finally!

      Sky has confirmed that it will offer Dolby Atmos audio this year. An Atmos software update will be rolled out later this summer. The first beneficiary of the 3D audio upgrade will be live Premier League football, where Dolby Atmos will partner UHD visuals.

      Sky Q goes Dolby Atmos, announces Sky Soundbox - Inside CI



      Can't wait to try it out with the football!

      Cheers
      Riaz
       
    11. Riaz78

      Riaz78
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jan 13, 2017
      Messages:
      43
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +8
    12. rs101

      rs101
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 24, 2016
      Messages:
      434
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Location:
      Essex
      Ratings:
      +162
      Atmos is already out there - it was part of the update which started rolling out a couple of weeks ago. First content with it will be the UHD Premier League coverage, then later in the year it'll start showing up in on demand UHD content.
       
    13. MarcoDB

      MarcoDB
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 13, 2005
      Messages:
      567
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Wiltshire
      Ratings:
      +292
      I presume that they're encoding Atmos within a Dolby Digital Plus audio bitstream.

      Would be nice if they offered DD+ on regular HD channels as that can achieve superior AQ vs DD for the equivalent bit rate.

      Amazon Fire TV (2nd Gen?) offers DD+ or DD output (the box down mixes DD+ to DD), not sure if the Sky HD boxes could manage that though so we might be stuck with regular DD for a while longer :(
       
    14. tasker

      tasker
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 21, 2002
      Messages:
      78
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      Doncaster
      Ratings:
      +7
      My Q box had the option, the box was replaced on Monday and the new one does not have it, strange thing is the mini box upstairs still has the option on the menu for Dolby Digital+ even though it is not uhd capable.
       
    15. muppetman

      muppetman
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Apr 20, 2006
      Messages:
      1,197
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Ratings:
      +441
      That's because your box that was swapped had obviously received the update unlike your replacement. Everyone's box will get it soon enough.
       
    16. Lancia34

      Lancia34
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2005
      Messages:
      9,691
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +3,080
      Technically doesn't need to be UHD to get Dolby Atmos just like you can get Blurays with Atmos.
       
    17. MarcoDB

      MarcoDB
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 13, 2005
      Messages:
      567
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Wiltshire
      Ratings:
      +292
      Nice. That means that Sky are planning to support DD+ on HD channels :clap:
       
    18. Pug72

      Pug72
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2003
      Messages:
      2,227
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      Hereford
      Ratings:
      +375
      Can OP post up the firmware number please?
       
    19. SevloW

      SevloW
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2008
      Messages:
      3,112
      Products Owned:
      5
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Area 51
      Ratings:
      +1,170
    20. Pug72

      Pug72
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2003
      Messages:
      2,227
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      Hereford
      Ratings:
      +375
      Cheers buddy.
       
    21. derek500

      derek500
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2007
      Messages:
      3,731
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      103
      Ratings:
      +494
      Got update this morning. Assume it's to all boxes now.
       
    22. dts

      dts
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 7, 2005
      Messages:
      2,036
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Location:
      Mansfield,Notts
      Ratings:
      +1,734
      Personally I can't see the benefit for Dolby atmos being used for football matches...it's where movies really shine on the format...I see this more as a gimmick. If sky uses atmos for UHD movies then that's worth it.
       
    23. lasereraser

      lasereraser
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2004
      Messages:
      8,264
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Glasgow
      Ratings:
      +859
      Nope
       
    24. Lancia34

      Lancia34
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2005
      Messages:
      9,691
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +3,080
      Think mine updated over night as well so will check tonight. Damn, if they start having Atmos UHD movies then I'm going to have to buy some speakers!
       
    25. MarcoDB

      MarcoDB
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 13, 2005
      Messages:
      567
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Wiltshire
      Ratings:
      +292
      Same here. And I tried a "forced update" :(
       
    26. rs101

      rs101
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 24, 2016
      Messages:
      434
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Location:
      Essex
      Ratings:
      +162
      It's not on the DR stream yet, so a forced update won't work. Try again this afternoon.
       
    27. lasereraser

      lasereraser
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2004
      Messages:
      8,264
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Location:
      Glasgow
      Ratings:
      +859
      It wouldn't update during the day would it?
       
    28. rs101

      rs101
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 24, 2016
      Messages:
      434
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Location:
      Essex
      Ratings:
      +162
      The DR stream now has the latest version so you should be able to force an update now.
       
    29. Russ_64

      Russ_64
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2005
      Messages:
      401
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +148
      My main box updated overnight, was stuck in the morning so needed a power reset. Set HDMI Audio out to DD+
       
    30. Lancia34

      Lancia34
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2005
      Messages:
      9,691
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +3,080
      Mines updated as well. Presume theres no point changing to DD+ until I've got the extra speakers (and there's content)?
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice