1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does Toshiba's RPTV accept Iscan?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Lizzard, Feb 14, 2002.

  1. Lizzard

    Lizzard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im considering buying a Toshiba 56 or 57" which got progressive inputs at the back.

    I havent got my question answered from Toshiba about this matter.

    Do they accept a Quadscan or Iscan?
     
  2. HBK757

    HBK757
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +212
    Are you sure the set has progressivve scan inputs - it's not just PS processing?

    I wasn't aware of any TV sets in the UK other than the Loewe Aconda with VGA board that had PS inputs.

    Cheers,
    Liam
     
  4. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    For the UK, Liam is correct. There is no PS compatible input on any convention TV or RPTV (except the quirky VGA board for NTSC on the Loewe Aconda).

    Toshiba models elsewhere may well be different (USA) so be careful re internet. Model numbers may be the same but the spec isn't always.
     
  5. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +212
    Yes - to clarify my position, on a UK board where the enquirer has no Location set in their profile and no country is mentioned, I assume they're talking about the UK. I'm afraid my telepathy powers aren't as good as they used to be ;) .

    Cheers,
    Liam
     
  6. Tomas L

    Tomas L
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +11
    I'm pretty sure that he is Swedish like me. We have the same models as you have in the UK. We "share your problems" so to speak.

    Could any of the later rptv-models at least accept NTSC progressive scan? The US models all do that, and I would like to know why European models don't.
     
  7. lmccauley

    lmccauley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +212
    I guess it's mostly because of HDTV - in the US you can actually get 480P broadcasts. In Europe there is legally no way to get 576P, so why build a TV that can take it?

    Also, few TV sets in Europe have component inputs - I don't believe the SCART standard allows PS (Richard A said something about this about a month ago IIRC).

    I have to admit, though, that I am still a little surprised that not even any of the top-of-the-range sets have PS component inputs.

    Cheers,
    Liam
     
  8. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would it be possible to modify so it could take a progressive scan input?
     
  9. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    No but bear in mind many, like me, prefer interlaced done well to PS done badly. Currently all the 'internal' PS tvs I have seen fall into the PS done badly category.

    Yes we will all want PS done well but for UK (Swedish) stuff that means plama and Projector not RPTV or conventional tvs. I am afraid it is the reality of the situation.
     
  10. Tomas L

    Tomas L
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +11
    I agree that the internal "progressive scan" feature that some RPTVs have often fall in the "PS done badly" category.

    But I believe that many of us would like to use something like an Iscan Pro or a modified Denon 2800 together with an RPTV to get rid of those annoying jaggies.

    I guess we have to wait for this: DLP RPTV

    And yes, you need component, DVI or VGA inputs to "allow" PS.
    Many of the new RPTVs, all of Toshibas xxWH18 models and Samsungs 47"/55", have component inputs, but not PS compatible. Well, so they say but that has to be confirmed.
     
  11. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Too right, I am still amazed how many people are buying cheap projectors that can't take 480p and 576p inputs for a 'later upgrade'. The lack of 480p and 576p inputs on at the very least RPTV is a missed oportunity for someone.

    I personally think the market is missing something but it isn't here yet.:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...