Does the US PS3 really have a 100-240 transformer?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by inkinoo, Dec 22, 2006.

  1. inkinoo

    inkinoo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London, England
    Ratings:
    +258
    Hi,

    I am currently in the USA and have just managed to pick up a PS3 60gb version. The sticker on the outside says 120v but I have just read the FAQs and it says that it has a 100-240V transformer inside.

    Could someone please confirm they have a PS3 with the same sticker as me and it does have a 100-240v transformer insider.

    Thanks,

    G
     
  2. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    All PS3's Japanese or US are multivoltage and just require a 3 or 5 amp kettle power lead. Mine is a US model which has the US voltage on the outside but I have plugged it directly into the mains without a stepdown transformer using the above mentioned kettle lead. FYI, if you did a search there are several threads that go into this subject and state that it has already been confirmed. No real need to start a new thread on the subject.
     
  3. fishfash

    fishfash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +46
    I Opened up my US PS3, as it is sick, and I can confirm I saw on the power unit that it says 110 - 240 V 50/60 HZ.
     
  4. inkinoo

    inkinoo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    3,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London, England
    Ratings:
    +258
    I did search and none said it says "120v" on the outside but is actually 120-240. Even the FAQ is unclear about it.

    And not wishing to be rude, unless you are a moderator don't tell me what threads I can or can not start.
     
  5. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Obviously you didn't search hard enough as I did one a couple of days ago for myself and found several on the subject. And I wasn't telling you not do anything just suggesting that threads on the subject do exist and that a search would have brought them up. No I'm not a moderator but there are too many people starting new threads on subjects that threads already exist on and it just tends to clutter up the forums. Doing a proper search would prevent this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...