Does the Pioneer 868 suffer from CUE?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by MJeeves, Sep 23, 2004.

  1. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +222
    Does the Pioneer 868 suffer from CUE?

    Thanks.
     
  2. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +222
    Anyone know?
     
  3. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Might be able to anser, as soon as I know what CUE stands for...
    Barend
     
  4. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +222
  5. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Yes, but not as severe as past models as only plays up on a few discs. and i mean a few
     
  6. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +222
    Thanks Gandley!

    Do you know what discs? Also, is there a firmware update on the 868 - what is the latest firmware (how do you check?)

    Thanks buddy! :thumbsup:
     
  7. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    if your buying a new unit now it will be upto date.
    think there has only been 2 releases of firmware(maybe 1) since release.

    Cant remember what discs, but none of my favs were effected.
     
  8. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +222
    Thanks Bud! :thumbsup:
     
  9. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +222
    My firmware says : Region 2 / VER: 1.406

    The unit was manufactured in Mar 2004. Will it be one of the older units that has HDMi quirks and the Chroma Upsampling Error (C.U.E.)?
     
  10. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,016
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +222
    Anyone?
     
  11. Moviebuff

    Moviebuff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,008
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +233
    M.J - Stupid question,but how do you go about checking what firmware version you have.Mine was made in May 04 - I will report back what version I have when I know how to check!

    Cheers

    Jerry
     
  12. Moviebuff

    Moviebuff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,008
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +233
    Just sussed it (doing a search helped!!!! DOH!) - Mine says


    "Region 1 / VER: 1.506(16)/ AV1: 2.0/2.8"

    One thing that startled me,was the region 1 tag - tried a experiment,and played a region 2 disc - it then stated region 2.


    So it appears the region tag displays the region of the last disc you played - obviously i'd been watching a region 1 on the last play.

    I'd only remote flashed my player last Friday,using my Simpad & RCII,to make it multi region,as it was region 2 locked - so my heart stopped,as it the occurred to me,I hadn't actually tried a region 2 disc up until checking my version number on hour ago!!!!

    All worked wonderfully.... :)
     
  13. V5-APS

    V5-APS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    639
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +10
    Moviebuff....can this method be used to upgrade the firmware form an earlier revision ??
     
  14. Moviebuff

    Moviebuff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,008
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +233
    As far as I'm aware,you have to have the firmware flashed by a service agent.My player already had the latest firmware - for me,it was just a case of removing the Region lock by using a Pronto type remote.
     

Share This Page

Loading...