1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does the Philips 36PW9525 have component inputs?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Kain, Jul 3, 2002.

  1. Kain

    Kain
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dubai
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does the Philips 36PW9525 have component inputs?
     
  2. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    No.

    EffTee
     
  3. Kain

    Kain
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dubai
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks.

    Does the Philips 36PW9607 have component inputs?
     
  4. Grubert

    Grubert
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +72
    I think that no European TVs by Panasonic, Philips or Sony have component inputs. If you want component inputs you need a Toshiba TV.
     
  5. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +51
    I think the Panasonic TX36 PB50 does PS.

    James
     
  6. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
    It features a type of internal PS, yes. Not fitted with component video inputs, and doesn't accept PS as most people mean.
    Toshiba and Loewe some sets have the inputs and accept the PS.
     
  7. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +51
    Thank you for putting me right, I'm following a thread (tosh 36ZD26P) and that confirms that it does indeed take PS. I hope to get one to pair it with the Arcam dv88.

    James
     
  8. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
    Have you purchased the Arcam yet?
     
  9. highlanders

    highlanders
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +51
    Yes just before an DV88 & AVR200 came up for sale on this forum:(

    James
     
  10. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
    highlanders,
    Enjoy it :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...