does the Panasonic panasonic TX-47AS650B have an analogue tuner??

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by gbmitie, Jul 7, 2015.

  1. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +71
    A friend in Ireland has bought this TV and it replaces an old CRT TV but there is a problem. They used to have Sky tv piped via coax to old tv and used ch42 and used a magic eye. However, with the new Panasonic they cant tune in the analogue channel as they cant find the analogue Tuner!! The manual says use the auto setup and then select analogue but that option never appears. They have tried a few times.

    The spec says it has digital and analogue but its either well hidden or does not exist.

    Badge on back says Panasonic TX-47AS650B.

    I am stumped in that I cant find analogue setting. It was set up by shop so I dont know if this tv gives 2 options ie either UK or Ireland.

    Help
     
  2. BigD18t

    BigD18t
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    7,420
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +3,635
    Yes it should have, normally pressing the Tv Button will switch between tuners.

    Make sure I'm The setup menu under display settings then input labels that analogue isn't skipped as it won't show then.
     
  3. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +71
    Thank you, I will check that out. That is probably what happened.
     
  4. silversurfer24v

    silversurfer24v
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    lincs
    Ratings:
    +81
    In set up due then dvb tuning due they have the option to add another tv signal as this is where analogue tuning is on my 802b
     
  5. gbmitie

    gbmitie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    49
    Location:
    republic of ireland now
    Ratings:
    +71
    OK An update. Its just a case of pressing the right button!! So to get the analogue tuner you just press TV and then menu etc. Then to get back to DVB tuner press tv again!! Its that easy when you know how. Also under display settings you can actually hide the analogue tuner which is nifty but if one did not know they would assume TV had no analogue tuner.

    thanks for replies.
     

Share This Page

Loading...