1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does the guide handle channel number changes?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by sniff, Jul 21, 2005.

  1. sniff

    sniff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Evening,

    I tried to record "Fat Actress" tonight - for the girlfriend, honest :D - and I've realised that Channel FX (on Sky) has changed from 289 to 270 (since I scheduled it to record at least).

    Downloading the latest guide doesn't correct this, and while looking into it I noticed that the MCE guide is completely missing channels like Vegas 24/7 and Vegas Live.

    I know I can edit the channel number manually, but that doesn't seem right! And adding the missing channels isn't the best either because the actual shows listings aren't downloaded.

    Is the guide from Microsoft just out of date, and it'll eventually get fixed?

    Anyone else had this? I'm not too fussed at the moment, but what if something good like E4 changes number!!

    I'm worried this could be quite a "show stopper" - excuse the punn ;)
     
  2. sniff

    sniff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Have I broke some kind of forum etiquette? Apologies if I have.

    Think this is the 2nd or 3rd time I have posted and no-one responds.

    Surely someone out that has the same problem I have described?
     
  3. Ch0pper

    Ch0pper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    When selecting VH1 mine actually selects MTV2.

    Been trying to record that rock idol thingymajig but with no joy.. I want to record Reno911 on FX too.. Thanks for the reminder :)
     
  4. Gillykid

    Gillykid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sniff , out of curiosity what TV card are you using?
     
  5. sniff

    sniff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    It's a Hauppauge PVR 150 MCE. Would that affect anything?

    I even tried reconfiguring the guide last night, i.e. enter post code again, and still no difference.
     
  6. Goodoldbakes

    Goodoldbakes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Edge Of Sanity
    Ratings:
    +47
    Can I just ask a thicko question here? I have Sky set as my channel 6 (BBC1 = 1, BBC2 = 2 etc etc). When recording from Sky I use the Sky EPG to autoview and set the corresponding record time manually in MCE.

    My thicko question is - Can I set up the MCE EPG to display all the Sky channels and if so, how do I do it???

    Thanks
     
  7. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +481
    You need to input to the s-video/composite input on the TV tuner card (plus audio). Then run MCE setup & specify that you are using a set top box.
     
  8. Goodoldbakes

    Goodoldbakes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The Edge Of Sanity
    Ratings:
    +47
    Thanks for that. Not sure if I'll be able to do that as my MCE PC and Sky box are at opposite ends of the house, connected via RF. Would a splitter and an RF to Svideo connector work do you think?
     

Share This Page

Loading...