1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does the CHT-15 have pre-outs for a second sub?

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by Dimmy, Dec 1, 2003.

  1. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    As the thread title asks...

    Does the Velodyne CHT-15 have pre-outs for the use of a second subwoofer?

    Thanks

    Dimmy :).
     
  2. Godfather

    Godfather
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +225
    Just had a look at mine - it has a set of line level outputs so I guess it's a 'yes'. The question is, do you really need a second sub when you have a CHT15?!!!
     
  3. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    Higher SPL, Lower THD, more even frequency response - of course :D.

    Two CHT-15s would be very nice indeed.
     
  4. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    Use a simple Y-Splitter at the amp end. ;) No point running through another sub when you can go direct.
     
  5. fred123go

    fred123go
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Cobham, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah two CHT-15's would be sweet....
    Fred
     
  6. fred123go

    fred123go
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Cobham, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    and jase do you know anywhere that do a Y splitter cable
    cheers
    f
     
  7. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,753
    Not sure as mine were sent over to me by a mate who makes cables up.

    You could look for somewhere in the UK that sells Monster Cable as they do both versions of them.

    http://www.monstercable.com/productPage.asp?pin=662
     
  8. fred123go

    fred123go
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,044
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Cobham, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers jase!but i doubt i will be needing it for a while-i hardly have enough money for one sub atm as it is!understandingly after all my recent upgrades!
    fred
     
  9. Dave H

    Dave H
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Lots of different places!
    Ratings:
    +144
    My amp has two sub outputs!
     
  10. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    A THX-Ultra 2 amp Dave?
     

Share This Page

Loading...