1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does the 36" Philip have these features?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Jon Weaver, Jul 15, 2002.

  1. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +639
    1. Picture in Picture (or split screen of any kind)

    I see that it has Split Picture/Text, but can you watch 2 channels?


    2. The ability to assign a channel number to an AV input?

    So I can assign channels 1-5 as RF inputs, channel 6 as AV1, Channel 7 as AV2 etc


    Any info appreciated
    Jon
     
  2. Serpico

    Serpico
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +7
    It has split screen teletext/tv but no picture in picture (at least I don't think so, I haven't fully explored the manual yet).
     
  3. HowieC

    HowieC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1
    Why not download the manual from the Philips website, should give you all the answers.
     
  4. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    1. Unfortunately no, only the 9767 (european version) has two tuners which allows this

    2. Also a no, you must stick to the Philips assignments... EXT1,2,3,4 and FRONT... why would you want to do this anyway?
     
  5. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +639
    Regarding question 2.. The reason for doing this is to make it Wife friendly.

    At them moment I have channels 1-5 used for Terrestrial.. Channel 6 for Sky and 7 for VCR.

    I don't want Sky and my VCR connected via RF, so I use SCART (AV)... Its much easier to press '7' to get VCR, as opposed to AV a number of times until it cycles round to the correct AV channel.

    I know that switching a device on will signal pin 8 and auto switch, but there are times where this doesn't work.

    Its a shame that only a few manufacturers adobt this. Whilst a lot of people might not use this feature, there are some (like me) who do...

    Thanks for the answers.. Shame about the lack of Split Screen/Picture-In-Picture though.
     
  6. Zacabeb

    Zacabeb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    You cannot select external inputs with the numeric keys, but you can scroll down to and through them with the program up/down keys. You can also (re)name them like the regular channels, and deselect the inputs you are not using in the favourite programs list. It is not too bad.

    Actually the one thing in Philips sets that I guess would upset a wife, is the slow and jerky animated expansion/collapse of the menu pane between submenus.
     
  7. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    I get it now! I must say that the 9617 I have has never failed to autoswitch when I wanted to play something back... as for Sky, the TV selects that when you switch it on as it is the only RGB input on when I turn on the TV... all the terrestrial channels are on digital anyway... the only time you would want to watch these is if you were recording from Sky. So as Zacabeb said it's not bad at all.
     
  8. Jon Weaver

    Jon Weaver
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2000
    Messages:
    6,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Born in Bristol but now in Newport, (for my sins)
    Ratings:
    +639
    Its good news that you can rename the inputs.. Atleast that will make it less confusing.

    The other advantage with assigning inputs to buttons is to make Macro creation easier with my Pronto Remote.

    With the Panasonic I used to have, there was never a known state, so you could never make a Macro which would select AV2.

    When you pressed the AV button, it would always start at the last selected input, so there was no way to get to AV3 remotly.


    With regards to the Menus, I must admit that I was surprised how slow they were.. I had a little play and found them really frustrating...

    But atleast they are transparant (unlike the Sony which are almost full screen and solid), and don't get in the way too much.
     
  9. Mojo Jojo

    Mojo Jojo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Jon

    I know officially there is nosplit screen picture and picture function, but in the service menu, there appears to be some options to do with split screen (not just picture and text). However I haven't quite got it to work yet.

    Can anyone else shed any light on the split screen option from the service menu?

    Cheers - Mojo
     
  10. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    I think the service menu is the same accross many models so although the option is present, activating it will do nothing on sets without the feature:(
     
  11. Zacabeb

    Zacabeb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    The split screen feature requires additional processors, video A/D converters and audio processors that are not present in the non-PIP sets. Theoretically it could have been possible to retrofit a set with these parts, though Philips do not support upgrading. It is kind of silly considering how modular the electronics are. I think they would be relatively easy to upgrade.
     
  12. Adrian

    Adrian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. teletext spli only.

    2. not sure about channel allocation

    Adrian
     
  13. Pyara

    Pyara
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the above set for about 18 months now and can confirm that although it has split text/picture it doesn't actually have split picture/picture so to speak.

    Furthermore, you can rename the 'AV' channels which is a good idea, I've got mine labelled as, 'Sky' & 'DVD'. Very useful for the wife!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...