1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

does sonic-stage grab cd info from the www?

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by Stuart P, Jun 9, 2005.

  1. Stuart P

    Stuart P
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +172
    when ripping a cd using sonicstage, does the program gather the cd info from the www or do you have to enter manually?
     
  2. wilto

    wilto
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    i believe it does do it for you.
     
  3. rigger123

    rigger123
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2
    You can either choose to do it manually, or automatically.
     
  4. Stuart P

    Stuart P
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +172
    great...i'd just read a review on amazon.com where the author was talking about manually entering track info :eek:
     
  5. KeanosMagicHat

    KeanosMagicHat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Ratings:
    +554
  6. sbradnam

    sbradnam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi - yes, it goes to the web, via its propritary Gracenote system - seems to be very good in my 6-months of using it. SB :smashin:
     
  7. watchinthewheel

    watchinthewheel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    gracenote is great i use it with cdex but i never managed to get it to work with ss anyway, odd.
     
  8. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,211
    sigh........although when I 1st got my HD3 + entered a CD SS got me to register with gracenote.

    watchinthewheel, have you tried the manual register in tools menu of SS?
     

Share This Page

Loading...