Does Sky HD output Dolby Digital 5.1 via HDMI?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by PaddChas, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. PaddChas

    PaddChas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Folks,

    As the title suggests - please can you tell me whether Sky HD outputs Dolby Digital 5.1 from the HDMI socket, or is it just from the optical out?

    Sorry i know the FAQ says it does but i've read other threads saying it only outputs stereo..

    If it's just the optical out, can anyone recommend a good solution for splitting the signal in order to get 5.1 to two rooms?

    Cheers

    James
     
  2. DaveWolf

    DaveWolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    No.

    2 channel only via HDMI.

    5.1 only on the optical.

    :-(
     
  3. Geo772

    Geo772
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm glad I read this as I'm getting SKy HD installed on the 12th and had wondered this myself. The guy at sky when I ordered it didn't know.

    Better get a nice optical cable on order as well.
     
  4. PaddChas

    PaddChas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for clarifying this - worth noting that the forum FAQ says otherwise.

    Given that I can only get 5.1 from the optical out, please can anyone recommend the best way to extend into a second room? Optical splitter? Amplifier? Convert to coax first or not? Extend using Cat5 or other?

    Thanks

    James
     
  5. ailean

    ailean
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +153
    Gefen do some boxes that can combine DVI and Opti into a HDMI output, in theory you could use one of these and then use HDMI to distribute HD+5.1 digital around the house... in theory. ;)
     
  6. aerofly2

    aerofly2
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
  7. CrispyToast

    CrispyToast
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Llantrisant
    Ratings:
    +13
    Is this the limit of the sky box or the HDMI cable?
    Cheers
     
  8. mitchec1

    mitchec1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,794
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Birchington
    Ratings:
    +2,027
    its the sky hd box:rotfl: :rotfl:
     
  9. DaveWolf

    DaveWolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    After spending £150 on an HDMI cable it better be the effing Sky box. :thumbsdow

    (long cable) :)
     
  10. CrispyToast

    CrispyToast
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Llantrisant
    Ratings:
    +13
    I am not surprised :devil:
     
  11. mitchec1

    mitchec1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,794
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Birchington
    Ratings:
    +2,027
  12. DaveWolf

    DaveWolf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yep signed a while back.

    (the excessive cable goes from my amp to the PJ and I am VERY happy with it - quick plug for hificables where it came from)

    Was slightly annoyed that I had to shell out for another optical cable when I realised that the SkyHD box was not pumping out DD on it's HDMI. I then had to spend a rather painful couple of hours trying to figure out how to get the amp to listen to the optical cable rather than the HDMI one. Turned out it was very simple (if only I'd bothered to look in the manual) - special button on the remote to do it, I was fighting my way through its menu systems. D'oh.

    (Yammy RXV1600 BTW)
     
  13. mcthart

    mcthart
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    really sorry to resurrect an old thread but this was the most relevant one i found whilst searching for help...

    i've just bought myself a Denon 1910 and want to run DD out of my Sky+ HD box...i've tried putting an optical cable in and remapping the inputs on the AVR but i think the HDMI is hogging the limelight in terms of where the AVR listens for audio...can anyone help me find out where i can switch off the HDMI audio and use the optical cable please?

    many many thanks :)
     
  14. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    Its your amp thats the issue, the i would look in the Amps section of the forum and possibly post there.
    More likely to get people who own your amp replying.

    :thumbsup:
     
  15. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,159
    It's normally in the HDMI setup options on Denon amps. You have to change the settings to pass audio straight through to the display for the hdmi input the sky box is connected to.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice