does sky HD affect your adsl connection?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by cooldude00, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. cooldude00

    cooldude00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    this may not scientific but since my sky HD was installed this morning, my broadband connection has been shot to bits...constant disconnection etc

    and get this, when i disconnect the phone line from the box, my router synchs at 4mb, when connected, it synchs at < 1mb...

    i hope it's not the box as i've never had any probs with plain sky and that it's the broadband connection that's just acting up

    anyone had same issues?
     
  2. colin45

    colin45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Have you got a filter on the connection on the phone line to Sky box
     
  3. Ultra2man

    Ultra2man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,147
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +265
    As colin says have you got a microfilter.
    The phone line from the sky box plugs into the microfilter which in turn then plugs into your phone socket.
     
  4. cooldude00

    cooldude00
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    have now added one and it's synching back at 4mb...

    i wonder why this is the case though my previous sky box had always been connected to the phone line this way and never had an issue with my broadband connection
     
  5. mattmarsden

    mattmarsden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +111
    Does Sky HD need to be connected to a phone line permanently?
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +271
    Only if it's part of a multi-room installation. For some reason the modems in HD boxes do affect ADSL more, but all devices should be connected via a microfilter (except the ADSL modem/router itself, of course).
     
  7. mickbirch2000

    mickbirch2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +221
    Strangely connecting my Sky HD box via a filter at the master socket impproves the noise margin on my ADSL MAX by 0.5db which is good because its very borderline most of the time at around 6.3 db!
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +271
    Maybe I should try it on mine ? BT don't seem to be able to make it work :rolleyes:
     
  9. Clatter

    Clatter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    The ADSL modem/router should be connected via a filter as well.
     
  10. degsmurr

    degsmurr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Braintree
    Ratings:
    +11
    I disconnect my Sky HD box telephone line when susing broadband on the PC.

    Degs
     
  11. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    I think he'd have trouble fitting the modem plug into a BT RJ-11 socket. :D
     
  12. SlinkDaddy

    SlinkDaddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,952
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +299

    Dont they have to be plugged in for the first year as part of the contract no matter what?

    Its funny i'm using a filter and my BT broadband has been dropping out since i had Sky HD installed at the weekend. Sure its not related, at least i hope its not!!!
     
  13. alandbush

    alandbush
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +20
    I have no problem connecting an Alcatel Speedtouch 330 modem to an Excelsus Z420UKP2J microFilter (http://www.dsl-warehouse.co.uk/product.asp?pr=Z420UKP2J) via the RJ11 plug!
     

Share This Page

Loading...