Does Rainbow Six 3 PAL work on a UK XBox set to NTSC???

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by talizker, Nov 9, 2003.

  1. talizker

    talizker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +49
    Has anyone tried running a PAL Rainbow Six 3 on a UK Xbox that has been set to NTSC [in 480P or other]?

    Thanks:)
     
  2. dj898

    dj898
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assume you have the mod chip?
    I've tried number of PAL titles on US Xbox as well as PAL Xbox converted into NTSC and they all works just fine.

    dj898
     
  3. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Works just fine. That's how mine is set :)
     
  4. talizker

    talizker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +49
    COOL!!! Thanks guy's. I know there are some games [Enter the Matrix, IndyCar Series and Midtown Madness 3 spring to mind] that won't boot with the XBox set to NTSC...

    Thanks:)
     
  5. MRJAZZ

    MRJAZZ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rainbow Six3 is region-free game. US NTSC version works on PAL XBOX, and PAL version works on US XBOX. (Yes, without mod-chips)

    Return to Castle Wolfenstein, Ghost Recon (including Island Thunder), and Rainbow Six 3 are all region-free, W-coded titles. :)
     
  6. CarlB

    CarlB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,300
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +226
    I have a US NTSC XBox. If I buy the PAL version of R63 will it support Progressive Scan when played on my NTSC console?

    Is there any reason I should get the NTSC version over the PAL version?

    Thanks

    Carl
     
  7. dj898

    dj898
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    maybe if you want to play on XLIVE using your PAL Xbox?
    Was told you cannot use PAL Xbox set at NTSC on XLIVE regardless whether the mod chip is on or off...

    don't quote me on this though as I could not verify it myself...

    cheers
     
  8. MRJAZZ

    MRJAZZ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The video output is decided by XBOX machine itself not the titles. Yes, unlike DVD video/film titles. :)

    Basically, all the XBOX titles are the same regardless of their region - NTSC, PAL, and NTSC-J. Only the region code... when the titles go gold for actual DVD production are different. But as I said, some titles (usually UBi soft) doesn't have any region code aka W-code. (I think W stands for Worldwide...)

    One of my sources tells me that PGR2 is in fact another W-coded title, but I'm not holding my breath until I actually test it myself. :)
     
  9. talizker

    talizker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +49
    ....so do you know why do some games [such as the PAL Enter The Matrix and Indycar] don't load when the machine is set to NTSC. It is totally annoying having to change back to PAL [and loose 480P] just to play an odd game????
     
  10. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    XBox Live works just fine on a PAL XBox set to NTSC mode with the mod chip switched off. Thankfully :)
     
  11. Mr THX

    Mr THX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +32
    Always interested to here about how to get the best possible picture when big screen gaming.
    Got my copy of R'bow Six this morning so if any of you lot get short of an easy shoot down put me on your friends list, gamer tag below.

    Also got Top Spin which look excellent but feel a bit of practice is needed before going LIVE!
     
  12. jtorry

    jtorry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    So is RB6 3 deffinitely a non region game? Will US version work on a non modded UK xbox? I have read that this and gotham 2 weren't region free.
     
  13. ggp159

    ggp159
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So let me get this str8. If i buy PGR2 original US title set chipped xbox to NTSC mode, and boot it with the chip off will i be able to play on live and with 480p support as the game is an amercan original?
     
  14. gunrock

    gunrock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Burbs, London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Any idea if the US Xbox release of Prince Of Persia (Ubisoft) is W-coded? Be cool to get it now rather than wait for the European PS2 lockdown to expire.

    Gunrock
     
  15. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Rainbow Six Three is region free. If you play it on a US console you get progressive scan, if you play it on a UK console you get PAL60 option. [I've tried it on both my XBoxes]

    Regarding the region switch most but not all games gve you the options for the region, so if you have a PAL Xbox set to NTSC- you will get the progressive options. I think PDO was one game that went wrong if you had the wrong settings though.

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  16. Demon

    Demon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2000
    Messages:
    988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +75
    Its so confusing as to why some titles have PAL prog scan, and some don't!!!
    I hate developers for this..
    PGR2 (PAL) has prog scan even when XBOX is set to PAL, you don't get any 480p/720p/1080i options, only the PAL60, but it is in PAL prog scan..
    Where as Toca Race Driver when the XBOX is in PAL, it doesn't output in prog scan, yet does when the XBOX is set to NTSC...

    perhaps we need to compile a list of titles that support PAL prog scan, and PAL titles that won't boot if your XBOX is set to NTSC..
     
  17. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Are you sure? How do you know that you are getting a PAL progressive scan signal?? None of the PAL games I have give a progressive signal - can you name one for me to try.

    The PAL Xbox doesn't support it, or any other progressive scan signals, during the Xbox live beta this issue came up on the MS beta site and they stated that the PAL console had a bug that showed the options with the Hidef adaptor but that the options did nothing. The bug was then later patched when Xbox Live was installed and is newer Xbox consoles.

    Neil.
     
  18. dj898

    dj898
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I had x-digital's XVGA box I tried several PAL releases on my US xbox with the mod chip. DOA3, Halo and others all produces the 480p since XVGA box could not display the interlaced signal on LCD monitor.

    there are however several titles that does only in 480i - The Thing being one of 'em.

    cheers
     
  19. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ah yes, because you modded the console and are running US games, but a bog standard PAL console won't produce a progressive or HDTV image.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice