1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does anyone use the 300k NTL connection for Live?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Munkey Boy, Oct 24, 2004.

  1. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,516
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    I'm looking into getting a mate hooked up to Live, and he is planning to use a 300k NTL connection. Does anyone here use this connection, or know someone that does? Does it do the job, or does it make games unplayable? TIA
     
  2. Stevo99

    Stevo99
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +61
    yes, smooth as u like
     
  3. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    i have ntl 300k but not sure how i get my ps2 online without paying the extra £5 charge from ntl how do i do it ?
     
  4. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,516
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    I assume this is because you share the internet connection with your pc? If so, I think you may need to get a router that has NAT (Network Address Translation?) so it fools the connection into thinking everything has come from one IP address. Works for me!
     
  5. MikeyB

    MikeyB
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, just get yourself a router, and away you go.
    I got a cheapo £25 4 port router from ebyer and it works a treat with my NTL 750K & my PS2
     
  6. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,512
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,730
    yeah same here i've got a Linksys wireless router and that works on PS2 online & XBox live a treat along with my desktop & 2 wireless laptops on my 750k service :thumbsup:
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I just put in a network for my mate on live (still working at it lorenzi) but before the network went live was fine on 300k set-up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...