1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does anyone make Pronto configs for cash?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by ajb, Jul 23, 2002.

  1. ajb

    ajb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chester Area
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi all

    I have just finished assembling and installing my home cinema and its now time for the eight (!) remotes to be banished and the Pronto to take over. Its a 2mb black and white model, but I am not relishing doing the config file for it.

    Does anyone here make config files for cash or DVDs? Or does anyone know someone who does?

    All help appreciated
    Andrew
     
  2. kezza

    kezza
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +5
    Programming the Pronto is the best bit..........honestly!!!

    Regards
     
  3. ajb

    ajb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chester Area
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi

    Is that "best" as in most annoying or "best" as in most difficult cos I have no artistic skill or "best" as in most tedious or "best" as in I'd like to enjoy my home cinema without spending 6 months doing my pronto........

    You know what I mean! Just thought someone might fancy the challenge of producing a top notch config for me whilst getting some readies in the wallet?

    Here's hoping
    Andrew
     
  4. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +300
    goto remote central and dload device ccf's for your equipment
    also download rons gallery

    then spend a couple of hours making it look good.
     
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
  6. Paul D

    Paul D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +391
    I skirted round getting another pronto after buying one nearly two years ago, then finding out it wouldn't work with my NTL Pace digi cable box (it's a IRDR thing!). But since i know have SKY +, i decided to get another.

    I remember being totally fazed by the pronto edit software. I just didn't get it!.

    So last Saturday whilst on nights i decided i would lay some ghosts to rest and edit my new Pronto.

    I downloaded pronto edit 4 as i couldn't find the edit software on the supplied CD!.

    The biggest difference this time was also downloading the "Pronto edit" PDF manual!.

    Well i sat down, and all i can say it was as clear as mud!:confused:

    This was because i was starting from scratch, so i decided to "upload" from the remote. This at least gave me some pointers, as to how the file structures where etc.

    After about two hours of getting nowhere fast, it very suddenly became very clear!!!:D

    I managed to re-arrange and edit the remote to totally match my gear. In all i programmed it to operate ten devices including both my X10 and Lutron lighting.

    I now see how this could become addictive, as i'am already planning using "macros" to make changing my Barco screen ratios easier for the wife to use.
    Ie "To watch a square picture press the square button"!!!. The remote would then switch on the Amp/DVD/PJ and switch the PJ to 4.3 etc.
    I would get a slap if she read this post!.

    I've kept it simple for the time being, by using the default buttons etc. But swapping them for more fancy types involves just swapping one of each type of button in the bipmap picker and the software alters all the rest automatically.

    So i would advise you at least having a go, but if you really don't fancy it, i can whole heartedly endorse using Gordon Fraser!.
     
  7. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    Depends what you want and what you equipment is.

    I have copied mine with a few tweeks for friend as basic layout is used. This has macros (one touch for Sky Channels, and system on and off). Depends where you want to take it.

    Could do you a basic work in progess or totally idiot guided one.

    It is more rewarding to learn yourselve, but I recall how much time this can take.

    Up to you.................

    Nathan
     

Share This Page

Loading...