1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does anyone know the spec of the Fujitsu P50XHA40ES?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by NicolasB, Apr 15, 2005.

  1. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,804
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +520
    It's clear that the P50XHA40ES is comfortably below the spec of the P50XHA40US, but I'm curious as to precisely how the two differ. Does anyone know its official specification?
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    https://www.discountaudiovision.co.uk/detail.asp/sku=P50XHA40ES does this answer your Question?

    EDIT: ok i have no idea whats going on here.................
    :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
    what the fudge..............
     
  3. carefactornil

    carefactornil
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    It would certainly be interesting to know the differences.

    If I remember correctly the difference in price between US and ES is something like £1500 and that's a lot of money to just change a "U" to an "E" ;)
    Seriously though, I do wonder how much the ES is missing to justify such a price gap.
     
  4. dilsher

    dilsher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Liam seriously told me but I have forgotten but its a vast difference i remember so 1.5 k extra.

    He'll be on here at some point.
     
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,464
    Hello all

    The ES does NOT have an HDMI Input - and the DVI Input is NOT HDCP compliant.

    I'll try and get more on the differences between the ES and US at the start of the week.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  6. dilsher

    dilsher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    My understanding is that the ES model was the one originally intended for the UK market with no HDMI and HDCP...but then Sky made their announcement which threw Fuji completely and so Fuji released the US SPEC VERSION in the UK at the last minute.
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,464
    dilsher

    The ES have HDMI Inputs - though like Panasonic 7 Series Displays the HDMI Inputs DON'T support 720P(50) and 1080i(25); hence the swift action to bring the US models to the UK.

    Which is probably a big hint to anyone thinking they can convert an ES to support SKY HD via HDMI or DVI ;)

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    thats what i thought but the link above from discount audio vision clearly states HDMI (they may be wrong)........ i see you have reposted that there is an HDMI on ES model, but it has no 50Hz support for HDTV with HDCP......................Quick question, the continental US has HD but everything is 60Hz they "don't give a rats ass" for 50Hz material they dont get any, so while europe is 50Hz why OH WHY release a panel without 50Hz support to 50Hz territorry??????? and release the model with 50Hz support to an almost exclusive 60Hz territory??????what the fudge is that all about?!?!?!?!
    I could almost understand it if Eroupe have switched form 50 to 60 for HD (like panny etc were hoping) but when they have already built 50Hz compatible units why not release them ***.........This smells all wrong, somebody got it wrong big style and its going to cause confusion and that is the last thing Fujitsu need..............
     
  9. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,804
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +520
    Is it definitely confirmed that the DVI input doesn't support HDCP? And what about using an external scaler to do FRC? Given that the ES is £1500 cheaper than the US, you could buy a quite nice scaler with what you save, and still have a few hundred quid left over for fish and chips. :)
     
  10. dilsher

    dilsher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers for the clarification Joe mate...well i sorta got it right???...lol!

    xxx
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    a £200 HDCP stripper is ideal add an £800 scaler iscan HD+ or Lumagen DVi and your away.....but why not but the US????? I would want to see the US working with everything and the ES not before spending the money either way (but thats me)
     
  12. dilsher

    dilsher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    'ere Horny - whats a HDCP stripper when its at home then>??

    Ta
     
  13. Stephen Wilde

    Stephen Wilde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,810
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +93
    So noone knows for sure that the US spec will work with Sky HD until it actually starts broadcasting?
    Also if Fujitsu have changed their UK arrangements at short notice they may well have to rationalise their UK/EU models pretty quickly.
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    an HDCP stripper is alady who comes round and entertains anyone who cant watch HDCP sources on their new plasma...............................
    (nah its a box that removes HDCP from sources)
     
  15. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
  16. dilsher

    dilsher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers guys! Makes sens i guess...lol.

    i prefer the lady bit tho.... :smashin:
     
  17. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +36
  18. dilsher

    dilsher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers Crow mate...

    edit;nand edit again!
    ]

    im soo stoopid!!

    actually i wanna know too!!
     
  19. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +36
    @ dilsher

    I was refering to the adaptor Dutch posted a link to, not the plasma
     
  20. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    You are right - they seem to have removed that bit from the description (maybe to keep the HDCP police off the scent ;) ) but it definitely says it is HDCP compliant in the manual. I've not tried it with an HDCP source as I don't have a device that outputs it. I bought it for future HD DVD/Blu-ray or Sky+HD use. Hope this helps.

    Steve
     
  21. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +36
    After reading your post I did some searching and found this it looks like the same box and they are not coy about HDCP support.
     
  22. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Yes, that's the one. But you have to use FedEx with that supplier so you will definitely pay import duty/VAT. ;)

    Steve
     
  23. Pat Marcus

    Pat Marcus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    607
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ibstock
    Ratings:
    +8
    Dutch - whats the pq on a 433mxe like now that its lumagened and ISFed ? Ive got a mate with a 433 and through low bit-rate channels on Sky its aweful. (not that great on component DVD either) Im going to try and persuade him to get Piers in for some ISFing and although Im a great proponent of ISFing, I wonder if its a good use of Piers' time if its not been "scalered" first?
     
  24. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Hi Pat,

    I'm very pleased with Piers' ISFing of my MXE and Lumagen. DVDs played on my SDI-modded 757 look superb when scaled up to 1080p by the Lumagen, and even Sky is very acceptable, although ITV's low bitrate offerings still look fairly dire - roll on HiDef. I guess the Lumagen makes quite a bit of difference, so I'm not sure if it's worth ISFing without using something similar. I expect Piers would be the one to ask whether it's worth it. Hope this helps.

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...