Does anyone here use or know anything about RealArcade ?

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by dUnKle, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    15,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,911
    Friend of mine has not long got himself a new Vista equipped PC
    It works great however he can not use Real Arcade

    He has a full account with them, which he can log into etc, however he can not download anything from them (including his already purchased games)

    He has been told that to get the RealArcade software on his machine that he needs to install any of the free trial games and that this will then allow him to install and run his purchased games

    The problem comes though when he does try to install the trial games
    They download fine, but when the install screen comes up it will not recognise any mouse clicks etc on the install programs buttons (such as install, next or cancel etc)

    Because of this he can not progress any further

    Anyone aware of a solution ?
     
  2. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    I suspect there's a UAC window underneath the real arcade window which is waiting for confirmation that he does indeed want to run the software. has he tried alt-tabbing to see if anything else is running behind the window?
     
  3. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    15,922
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,911
    Yep

    Went around there yesterday and had a look and exactly as described
    You cant even quit the install as the cancel button will not register so instead you have to go into task manager and quit from there
     
  4. WHUFC

    WHUFC
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    MAnchester
    Ratings:
    +69
    Did he try right clicking on the Real Arcade icon on desktop, and then Run as Administrator?

    It has to be down to Vista's paranoia try the above or try turning off UAC in control panel/users

    ..Edit : woohoo 1oo posts, what do i get what do i get??

    Edit 2: Is he running x64 OS or x86? check the compatibility :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...