Does anyone have wvset.exe and amset.exe?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Mr Bump, Nov 2, 2005.

  1. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    If so, do you think you could email them to me, to [email protected]? I have my Maxtor Dimondmax Plus 9 drive ready and raring to go into my Sky+, but Maxtor seem to have removed these two utilities from their website and I can't find anywhere else to download them...

    TIA :D
     
  2. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well, I've done the switch and it's working perfectly, but it is a little bit noiser - nothing that bad, but if those utilities would make it quiter, that can only be a good thing! So, anyone......?
     
  3. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    AMSET can be found on the Ultimate Boot CD, see
    http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

    I also think I remember using the Hitachi Feature Tool on a Maxtor Series 9 drive.

    HTH,


    Rob.
     
  4. Mr Bump

    Mr Bump
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Unfortunately they just link to the same 'You are not authorised to view this page' page on the Maxtor site. :( And yes, I have tried registering - made no difference....
     
  5. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    You need to d/l the Ultimate Boot CD ISO and burn the disc, boot from that and you can then use AMSET. The links on the Ultimate Boot CD site are links to the programs I guess for more info, but the fact the link doesn't work is not a problem...

    Rob.
     
  6. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227

Share This Page

Loading...