Does anyone have the latest Region 2 firmware for the Denon DVD3910?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by Damian1978, Mar 25, 2005.

  1. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hi all,

    Having problems getting the above DVD player to pass a "simple" Pluge signal. Not good for a player worth £850.

    Denon won't send me the firmware directly and are supposed to be forwarding this to Unbeatable. With no guarantees this is going to work I think its best returning the unit within 7 days and maybe trying another or probably a different player

    So as a last attempt does anyone have access to the latest release of Region 2 firmware?

    Thanks,

    Damian
     
  2. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
  3. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Thanks...but I've tried that and it won't let me register as I'm outside the UK.

    Giving it a Hotmail address still does'nt work either.

    If anyone could get it I'd be most grateful :lease:
     
  4. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Really? It allowed me to do it when I dl'd the -8 firmware (in the hope of a comparrison with the MR -8 if it became available).

    PM me your email address and i'll email it to you
     
  5. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    I have the -8 firmware which I can email if you PM me your address.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  6. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Well thanks to Sadmuppet and Loonatic :thumbsup: I now have the latest firmware but my problem with not being able to see the Pluge signal remains.

    Does anyone know a cure for this?

    If not is the Pioneer DV868i a really good CD player/SACD player like the Denon?
     
  7. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Have you checked that the black level is set o 0IRE and not 7.5IRE in the picture adjust menu ?

    The only onther thing I can suggest is try a DVI to DVI lead instead of the HDMI to DVI lead.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  8. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hi,

    Yep its set at 0IRE and I tried 7.5IRE to and enhanced black level.

    The 3910 does'nt want to pass Pluge via Component either.

    Whats the difference in the HDMI Y Cr Cb and HDMI R G B settings?

    Will DVI be any different? I have'nt got a spare DVI D cable and the HDMI cable was a few quid (I'd have got a DVI cable but Unbeatable did'nt do one).
     
  9. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Maplin Electronics do some reasonable DVI-DVI cables....

    What are you using to pass the Pluge signal? I can check as I've got HDMI-DVI and DVI-DVI cables IF that helps ?
     
  10. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    I'm using Digital Video Essentials (both PAL and NTSC copies).

    I may risk a DVI cable. The quality of picture would be the same though, would'nt it?

    There are blacker than black signals on the THX Optimizer to.

    Thanks in advance for checking.

    I think this player is going back but I may see if I can try another.
     
  11. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    I don't have DVE sadly, although a friend does. (I've got AVIA).

    I would say that out of the 2 cables, I preferred the HDMI-DVI picture, as there was something about the DVI pic I didn't like (but can't recall why now).

    I didn't have any "issues" calibrating my screen/3910 using component or HDMI personally.

    I'll give my mate a call to borrow his disk (assuming he's around this weekend!) and see what happens. Will let you know by PM either way.
     
  12. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Thanks for that.

    I didn't think there would be a difference between DVI and HDMI. Hmmm......

    If the AVIA disc has a black or brightness setup it may have a pluge test pattern.
     
  13. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    OK

    Using the AVIA Calibration for Brightness/Black levels - the 2 vertical moving bars are totally fine under my calibration levels. This is using a Supra HDMI-DVI cable on my Samsung 32"LCD.

    Have called my friend for the DVE disk (I prefer having the same point of reference as you are - controlled test conditions if you will!) to try and help verify this for you.
     
  14. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Thanks for all the trouble.

    I do like this player, its an excellent audio source and seems pretty good for video.

    I've seen a nice Belkin DVI cable at PC World for £30 but would rather not have to pay out again if theres no difference (spent far too much on the player, cable and my LCD panel this month :eek: ).
     
  15. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    I wouldn't personally think about getting rid of the Denon (although I'm not sure about why you're keeping it single region over Multi Region).

    Am currently playing Resident Evil 2 (Japanese) and the picture is rather nice indeed - and it's the best player I've had for SACD out of a Sony 905 (I think - was a long time ago), Pioneer 668 and this :)

    I'm just waiting for the call back from my friend - what HDMI-DVI cable are you using BTW ?
     
  16. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    I just wanted to try the latest firmware that Denon are flogging, I'll put it back to Multiregion if I keep it or get another.

    It the Vivanco 15440 HDMI to DVI (2 metres) cable. It looks okay but nothing fancy.

    I'm watching Louis Theroux Investigates at the moment and the player keeps switching between Film and Video modes (the F and V indicators keep changing on the display).
     
  17. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Can't comment on your cable as I've never used one by them. It is entirely possible it's the cable though.

    I'll do my best to give you a result asap ok?
     
  18. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Thanks.

    Theres no pluge signal via component either so I don't think its the cable.
     
  19. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Oh yes - forgot about that! Very odd..........
     
  20. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    OK

    Have tested the DVE on my setup and Pluge was fine, although the brightness on DVE vs AVIA was slightly different on my LCD (not by much).

    It definitely outputs the signal and is clearly visible. My next question would be to test the Denon on another screen if you have it, or another DVD on your screen, so to eliminate either one.
     
  21. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Cheers for all the messing about on my behalf.

    My previous player (Toshiba SD900e) shows the pluge signal via component on the Relisys with no problems.

    I've put the M/R firmware on it and its no different either.

    It'll go back when I've spoken to Unbeatable on Tuesday.

    Bugger!
     
  22. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Sorry for the bad news - but I'd guess it's a faulty Denon :(

    But I'd not recommend swapping for something else personally - am very happy with mine!
     
  23. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Weird fault though!

    Oh well.

    Guess I'll try another....would like a premium silver one to.
     
  24. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    Stupid thought and I may get flamed but hey - nowt ventured.....

    Have you tried the RGB Scart as well? Was thinking it could be linked to the internal scaling if you are outputting at 720p or 1080i ?
     
  25. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Not tried the RGB scart output.

    The player does'nt seem to upscale via component out and the Pluge wasn't present then.

    Had the player on most of today and it flipped out during the Region 2 Royal Tenebaums DVD (started fast forwarding itself and pressing play to resume playback made it speed up!!).

    Not really impressed. My faithful Toshiba never flinched in its many many many films watched on it.....shame its not future proofed.

    Just don't know what to do as I expect the Pioneer DV868i won't be as good for CD's.

    :confused:
     
  26. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    If you've got weird things like that going on, it could well be a fault with the player. I can't comment on the Pioneer 868, but I had the 668 and am glad I upgraded to the 3910, especially due to the 8mb buffer for the layer change - I've not noticed one disk where I can spot it so far.

    I'd suggest trying the Scart, but in all fairness, I'd get a replacement unit (or contact Denon directly to get them to sort it!) - it's obvious there's a problem!
     
  27. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Well you guys have been more helpful then Denon :smashin: as they could'nt even email me a simple file!!

    The chap I spoke to didn't think the upgrade would make a difference and he was right, but he also said he'd never heard of the problem but according to the AVSForums its quite widespread.

    I'll just have to keep hammering the player with discs this easter and have a word with Unbeatable. I noticed some flicker when using the digital output too....this dissapears at 60hz so maybe its the refresh rate, the panel or the discs.

    I think I should give up upgrading....its never fun!
     
  28. Seth Gecko

    Seth Gecko
    retired member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +193
    I was under the impression Denon always say they've never heard of a problem, even if you are the 1500 person who've called them about it.

    It's possible something happened in transit (damn couriers). Good luck and hope that when it's fixed, you're as happy as I am with mine !
     
  29. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +265
    Well...after trying another digital cable (a Belkin Pure AV DVI cable) the problem still remains but I reckon the picture is a tad better than on the Vivanco HDMI to DVI cable.

    Anyway, Unbeatable are delivering a replacement player tomorrow and I hope this ones to spec.

    Just as well I quite like it! :)
     
  30. Selfar

    Selfar
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sadmappet,

    Again I need advice and explanation. My display is a Loewe Arcada 8784 ZP, it has three SCART input, out of which one only accepts YUV. If you remember I have the A/V 3805 and DVD 3910.

    Connecting the A/V component output to the TV SCART input via a QED cable (y Syn.), I could never get to use the progressive mode. On the other hand, connecting the DVD directly to the TV using a SCART connection and setting both sets to RGB, I get the progressive mode.

    I have another Toshiba TV with progressive scan. So I gave it try and the progressive mode worked fine. However, the TV manual stated that when ever a 525 or 625 progressive scan picture is received certain menu options will disappear, which was the case i.e the signal received from the 3910 is 525 or 625? Is this correct ?

    When using the component output/SCART (RGB), can the format of the video signals outputted from the 3910 ( 480p/576p,720p,1080i) be effective or it is only for HDMI/DVI outputs?

    Sadmappet, pls always excuse my ignorance.
     

Share This Page

Loading...