1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does anyone have a Red-Eye

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Sammy Jankis, Oct 30, 2003.

  1. Sammy Jankis

    Sammy Jankis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello


    I am thinking of buying a Red - Eye to operate my Telewest cable box with my Pronto. Does anybody have one? Do they work?

    Thanks

    Sammy
     
  2. shoehorn

    shoehorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +32
    I've got one...
    I'm on NTL and it works so well that it rescued my Pronto from being the doorstop....
    Even the Mrs is pleased that our Pronto's back in action....
    Totally recommended for NTL - can't vouch for TeleWest - but I'd assumne it's the same....
    Very easy to set up too...
     
  3. embees

    embees
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cant get a hold of one at the moment! :(
     
  4. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,358
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +145
    I've got one for my NTL stb.

    Works a treat with my Pronto :smashin:
     
  5. Dak

    Dak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chislehurst
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is there a .ccf about for pace boxes?
     
  6. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,358
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +145
    Yes, try HERE
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That .ccf is for NTL, telewest channel numbers are different, but the rest works fine.
     
  8. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64

Share This Page

Loading...